1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They live in this city."

"They live in this city."

Translation:Ils vivent dans cette ville.

April 8, 2013

17 Comments


klgrazulis

Why is habiter not allowed in this sentence?


ferynn

It should.


divaluisa

agreed - vivre is existing, habiter is residing


Neil-VA5WX

'Ils habitent dans cette ville' was accepted for me. 2018 July 14.


theajordan

Ils habitent should have been acceptable .


FisherLiz

Can "Vivre" be used like this? I thought that was for being alive in the physical sense, whereas this is definitely in the sense of residing, which I thought was "Habiter". I was puzzled about the right preposition though; "dans" isn't right, but "a cette ville?"


Scitrouille

Habiter is only for "residing". But yes, vivre can also be used in this sense. Think about "doing my life (= faire ma vie, vivre) in this city" if that can help you :)
For the preposition, "à cette ville" is gramatically correct used only if you say "ils vivent à Paris" for exemple ("à cette ville" would not be used). "Dans cette ville" is the correct way to say it : they live INSIDE the city


DanielHill478052

why not 'ils vivent en ville' as 'en ville' can only mean the city that one is already in?


Scitrouille

"Ils vivent en ville" means they live in town, opposite of "living in the countryside". "Ils vivent dans cette ville" means "they live in this peculiar city"


jennilec

i think you can't use "habiter" with "dans"

j'habite ici j'habite chez mes parents....

i'm not sure, but I think so...


gerbyxvi

Sure, but why can't you use, "Ils habitent cette ville"?


Scitrouille

You can totally use "dans" with "habiter" : "habiter dans une maison, dans le quartier, dans cette ville..." Dans means inside, so you can totally say "they live inside this city, inside a house..."


Rowen07

sklhc uisdhdaiK90CIAWEOPPDEW


champguy

why is city translated as ville? Isn't ville town?


CherylFont1

Une ville is a city or a town. Un village is smaller than a town.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.