"They live in this city."

Translation:Ils vivent dans cette ville.

April 8, 2013

15 Comments


klgrazulis

Why is habiter not allowed in this sentence?

April 8, 2013

ferynn

It should.

April 9, 2013

divaluisa

agreed - vivre is existing, habiter is residing

April 7, 2014

FisherLiz

Thank you!

April 8, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

'Ils habitent dans cette ville' was accepted for me. 2018 July 14.

July 15, 2018

theajordan

Ils habitent should have been acceptable .

May 1, 2014

Rocteur

It is now

August 11, 2018

FisherLiz

Can "Vivre" be used like this? I thought that was for being alive in the physical sense, whereas this is definitely in the sense of residing, which I thought was "Habiter". I was puzzled about the right preposition though; "dans" isn't right, but "a cette ville?"

March 26, 2014

DanielHill478052

why not 'ils vivent en ville' as 'en ville' can only mean the city that one is already in?

July 23, 2016

jennilec

i think you can't use "habiter" with "dans"

j'habite ici j'habite chez mes parents....

i'm not sure, but I think so...

May 2, 2013

gerbyxvi

Sure, but why can't you use, "Ils habitent cette ville"?

December 2, 2013

DoIneedone

Why is "cite" not acceptable?

August 22, 2014

Rowen07

sklhc uisdhdaiK90CIAWEOPPDEW

February 20, 2017

champguy

why is city translated as ville? Isn't ville town?

October 18, 2017

CherylFont1

Une ville is a city or a town. Un village is smaller than a town.

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.