1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menghilang!"

"Dia menghilang!"

Translation:She is gone!

February 27, 2019

6 Comments


JarrodMain

hilang = gone/lost/missing


AnUnicorn

But if me- is a transitive prefix, shouldn't this mean "she loses [something]" rather than "she is lost"?


letmeaskmymum

You are probably correct, though having a native speaker to check this out would be nice.


Away54

Dia menghilang has several meanings. But in this sentence, there's an exclamation sign (!). So the closest meaning will be like when we see some ninja films, for instance.

Some ninjas (A, B vs C) fought each other. Suddenly, C disappeared. Then A said, "Where is he?" And B answered, "Dia menghilang!".


Dn2iYClu

"she dissapears" is incorrect :(


Violet138039

It's now fixed.... ;)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.