"Dia menghilang!"

Translation:She is gone!

February 27, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JarrodMain

hilang = gone/lost/missing


AnUnicorn

But if me- is a transitive prefix, shouldn't this mean "she loses [something]" rather than "she is lost"?


letmeaskmymum

You are probably correct, though having a native speaker to check this out would be nice.


Away54

Dia menghilang has several meanings. But, in this sentence, there is an exclamation sign (!). So, the closest meaning is like when we see some ninja films, for instance.

Some ninjas (A, B vs C) fought each other. Suddenly, C disappeared. Then A said, "Where is he?" And B answered, "Dia menghilang!".


Dn2iYClu

"she dissapears" is incorrect :(


Violet138039

It's now fixed.... ;)


AlvUZF

Surely 'He has gone' is correct? Reported.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.