"Kamu cukup tinggi."

Translation:You are tall enough.

February 27, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JarrodMain

cukup + adjective can often translate to 'quite + adjective'

cukup tinggi = quite tall


stephenpeckhover

Can "enough" ever come before the noun or adjective (e.g. enough books, enough people)...EDIT-...in an Indonesian sentence?


Sir_Carl

Yes, in the english language it can, though I am not sure if that is your question?


Ms.Fixer

Yes. I found sample sentences in my Indonesian-English dictionary. - Saya punya cukup uang./I have enough money. - Airnya masih cukup panas./The water is still hot enough. (masih = still) - Aku cukup lelah hari ini./I am quite tired today. (lelah = tired; hari ini = day this --> today) I assume that "cukup" functions like a number to describe degree or volume. (e.g. Saya punya empat ratus miliar IDN rupiah (approx. 3Mn US dollar) = Saya punya cukup uang. = I have enough money.)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.