"Viens aussi vite que possible."

Translation:Come as quickly as possible.

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


CHEVIOT

why is aussi ignored in the translation

November 30, 2013

Sitesurf

it is not ignored: aussi... que... = as... as...

November 30, 2013

adesva

set phrase?

December 9, 2013

Dubhaltach

Sort of. Just like ni...ni... means neither...nor; and soit...soit... means either...or...

October 28, 2014

Layke1123

What would this me if it were just, "Viens vite que possible." Or is this no longer grammatically correct if I understand correctly.

May 15, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"Viens vite que possible." isn't correct French. "aussi ... que ..." implies a comparison. Here we compare the maximum speed of the person to the speed we want him to reach. We want him to come as fast as he possibly can.

Another example: "Il est aussi fort que moi." = "He's as strong as me."

May 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.