1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻo ia i ka puke i k…

"Makemake ʻo ia i ka puke i ka hola ʻekolu o ke awakea."

Translation:He wants the book at 3:00 pm.

February 27, 2019

9 Comments


rebotante

Can we use kakahiaka, awakea and ahiahi in the same way as in English? or should we use them with specific time?


jdmcowan

In some of my other learning materials it says to use:
kakahiaka from 6-10 am
awakea from 10 am-2 pm
ʻauinalā from 2-6 pm
ahiahi from 6-10pm, and
pō from 10 pm-6 am.

I have the feeling that Hawaiians don't apply the times so exactly, but that the lesson was trying to give estimated times to help the student understand. I found a lesson online that I think probably gives definitions that Hawaiians might be more likely to use. I've rearranged what it says here, but I link the full lesson after:
kakahiaka - morning; from when it’s light enough in the early morning to see where you are going without an artificial light and it’s time to get going for the day.
awakea - midday; when the sun is over and above your shoulders and head and you feel perhaps it’s time to get out of the hot sun for a rest and something to eat.
ʻauinalā - afternoon; when the sun is visibly making its curving descent towards the western horizon; after a rest, time to think about wrapping up the day.
ahiahi - evening; late in the day, when you start to notice the dimming of daylight and feel like it’s time to stop work and go back home.
pō - night; when it’s dark enough to see stars in the sky, all the way through the turning of the Milky Way and until light breaks the horizon line.

To see that full lesson, check out https://oleloonline.com/0514g-introduction-to-time-and-telling-time-on-the-hour/


Mak511906

Excellent explanation - mahalo nui for the clarity. My first kumu broke down (only "morning") for us this way - by defining the word:

Ka (the) Kahi (number one - first) Akā (shadow) The first time there's enough light to see any shadows.


rebotante

Thank you very much...


Jules730827

I used "she" instead of "he" which was always accepted before?


ShaneMarti404990

Not sure why she would not be accepted instead of he...


baokim1802

What is wrong with 3pm???


Talmerian

I feel like there are so many words used for 3:00 pm, it would be nice to learn why those words are there and what they mean.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.