"Prends de la nourriture et de l'eau."

Translation:Take food and water.

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


lolaphilologist

and this one

April 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Hi, I don't understand your comment, what do you mean by "and this one" ?

April 9, 2013

lolaphilologist

I was having a hard time figuring out that the imperative usually involves changing the tu form to the 3rd person from present tense, but not always when the verb is irregular (and so many are). Sitesurf had been quite helpful previously, so this comment was a continuation from a discussion on another thread. This particular rule is tricky to learn in the Duolingo method, I think. I had to dust off my little red verb book, but now I get it- it's a weird rule with a lot of exceptions, essentially. sorry to confuse you!

April 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Okay, well for anyone consulting the thread your comment makes no sense so I think that maybe next time you should still type a complete comment. Good luck with your verbs though :D.

April 9, 2013

cockroachlurcher

is this take as in take with you -say on a hiking trip, or prends as in je prends mon petit-dejeuner as in to eat?

September 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

For this exact sentence, it would be "prends" as in "prends le avec toi".

September 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.