"She is drinking out of her cups."

Translation:Sie trinkt aus ihren Tassen.

April 8, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LittleDino

I had this as a three-choice translation problem, and one of them said Sie trinkt aus ihren Toilette. What the Duo?!!


ArvindhMani

So "ihren Tassen" can mean both "her cups" and "their cups" right? Also, is there a sentence like "...ihrer Tasser"?


AndreasWitnstein

»Sie trinkt aus ihrer Tasse.«
“She's drinking out of her cup.”


dwduo

I am wondering the same.


vpereira

warum nicht "sie trinkt aus ihrem Becher."?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"ihren Bechern". Don't forget the plural.


baylonious

I always mix up aus und auf. How can I put an end to this madness??


GinInTeacups

I always remember "auf" by thinking to myself "off means on". "auf" is "on" in English (think of it as an opposite). I remember "aus" by thinking "from" like "aus America". So "aus" can mean from or out of. Drinking from or out of a glass (pretty much the same thing).


AndreasWitnstein

»aus« and “out” are cognate, and both end with an apico-alveolar consonant — a sound made with the apex (tip) of the tongue at the alveolar ridge (gum ridge behind the front teeth).

»auf« and “up” are cognate, and both end with a labial consonant — a sound made with the one or both labia (lips).


MariaEduar546921

Why Inren ? Isn't it dative?


AdityaKaru

Ihren is the dative possessive pronoun for plural (cups)


StefanoV1

"Sie trinkt aus den ihren Tassen". Why DL says me it is wrong only for "den"?


RobertFren1

I think it's because you're saying "She drinks out of the her cups", which is wrong. You could say "Sie trinkt aus den Tassen" if you want to say "She drinks out of the cups", but you shouldn't use both "den" and "ihren" together like this.


StefanoV1

Thanks for your answer. In practice I found dative case the more difficult lesson and exercises until now. Consider also that I make exercises ever only with my reminds without helping me with books or other (I repeat: only during exercises; after them I ever study my mistakes on many free sites). In this days the confusion is made also from starting French that is more difficult than German for me! By the way congratulation for your studying all the days. Well to make no confusion I started French with another nick (Kivran).


RobertFren1

Dative case gets some getting used to, I agree. I find the French on Duo hard because the microphone doesn't like to recognize things. I've also been way less rigorous about doing French here. Congratulations on your streak also!


AdityaKaru

So in spite of the movement (drinking a liquid), I'm assuming 'ihr' takes the Dativ ending and not akkusativ because of aus is always Dativ, right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.