"She is drinking out of her cups."

Translation:Sie trinkt aus ihren Tassen.

April 8, 2013

13 Comments


LittleDino

I had this as a three-choice translation problem, and one of them said Sie trinkt aus ihren Toilette. What the Duo?!!

August 28, 2015

ArvindhMani

So "ihren Tassen" can mean both "her cups" and "their cups" right? Also, is there a sentence like "...ihrer Tasser"?

August 25, 2014

dwduo

I am wondering the same.

December 20, 2014

vpereira

warum nicht "sie trinkt aus ihrem Becher."?

April 8, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"ihren Bechern". Don't forget the plural.

April 8, 2013

AaronMc5

Are we saying that it's alway "Sie [verb] aus ihren [plural noun]"? No matter the verb, and no matter the plural noun?

February 19, 2018

StefanoV1

"Sie trinkt aus den ihren Tassen". Why DL says me it is wrong only for "den"?

August 24, 2014

RobertFren1

I think it's because you're saying "She drinks out of the her cups", which is wrong. You could say "Sie trinkt aus den Tassen" if you want to say "She drinks out of the cups", but you shouldn't use both "den" and "ihren" together like this.

August 24, 2014

StefanoV1

Thanks for your answer. In practice I found dative case the more difficult lesson and exercises until now. Consider also that I make exercises ever only with my reminds without helping me with books or other (I repeat: only during exercises; after them I ever study my mistakes on many free sites). In this days the confusion is made also from starting French that is more difficult than German for me! By the way congratulation for your studying all the days. Well to make no confusion I started French with another nick (Kivran).

August 24, 2014

RobertFren1

Dative case gets some getting used to, I agree. I find the French on Duo hard because the microphone doesn't like to recognize things. I've also been way less rigorous about doing French here. Congratulations on your streak also!

August 24, 2014

baylonious

I always mix up aus und auf. How can I put an end to this madness??

January 11, 2015

GinInTeacups

I always remember "auf" by thinking to myself "off means on". "auf" is "on" in English (think of it as an opposite). I remember "aus" by thinking "from" like "aus America". So "aus" can mean from or out of. Drinking from or out of a glass (pretty much the same thing).

April 2, 2015

Nat185913

Two-fisted drinker?

January 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.