1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is drinking out of her c…

"She is drinking out of her cups."

Translation:Sie trinkt aus ihren Tassen.

April 8, 2013

26 Comments


LittleDino

I had this as a three-choice translation problem, and one of them said Sie trinkt aus ihren Toilette. What the Duo?!!


ArvindhMani

So "ihren Tassen" can mean both "her cups" and "their cups" right? Also, is there a sentence like "...ihrer Tasser"?


AndreasWitnstein

»Sie trinkt aus ihrer Tasse.«
“She's drinking out of her cup.”


dwduo

I am wondering the same.


vpereira

warum nicht "sie trinkt aus ihrem Becher."?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"ihren Bechern". Don't forget the plural.


AaronMc5

Are we saying that it's alway "Sie [verb] aus ihren [plural noun]"? No matter the verb, and no matter the plural noun?


[deactivated user]

    Right! "Tassen" is "mugs"


StefanoV1

    "Sie trinkt aus den ihren Tassen". Why DL says me it is wrong only for "den"?


RobertFren1

    I think it's because you're saying "She drinks out of the her cups", which is wrong. You could say "Sie trinkt aus den Tassen" if you want to say "She drinks out of the cups", but you shouldn't use both "den" and "ihren" together like this.


StefanoV1

    Thanks for your answer. In practice I found dative case the more difficult lesson and exercises until now. Consider also that I make exercises ever only with my reminds without helping me with books or other (I repeat: only during exercises; after them I ever study my mistakes on many free sites). In this days the confusion is made also from starting French that is more difficult than German for me! By the way congratulation for your studying all the days. Well to make no confusion I started French with another nick (Kivran).


RobertFren1

    Dative case gets some getting used to, I agree. I find the French on Duo hard because the microphone doesn't like to recognize things. I've also been way less rigorous about doing French here. Congratulations on your streak also!


baylonious

    I always mix up aus und auf. How can I put an end to this madness??


GinInTeacups

    I always remember "auf" by thinking to myself "off means on". "auf" is "on" in English (think of it as an opposite). I remember "aus" by thinking "from" like "aus America". So "aus" can mean from or out of. Drinking from or out of a glass (pretty much the same thing).


AndreasWitnstein

    »aus« and “out” are cognate, and both end with an apico-alveolar consonant — a sound made with the apex (tip) of the tongue at the alveolar ridge (gum ridge behind the front teeth).

    »auf« and “up” are cognate, and both end with a labial consonant — a sound made with the one or both labia (lips).


MariaEduar546921

    Why Inren ? Isn't it dative?


AdityaKaru

    Ihren is the dative possessive pronoun for plural (cups)


AdityaKaru

    So in spite of the movement (drinking a liquid), I'm assuming 'ihr' takes the Dativ ending and not akkusativ because of aus is always Dativ, right?


TheRatPatrol

    Two-fisted drinker?


tomadafaka

    So, these are no bra cups, no?


AndreasWitnstein

    »das Büstenkörbchen« “the bra cup”


bclement1220

    "Out of his/her cups"can be used in English to mean the person is drunk.


RobertFren1

    That must be a regional thing. I've never heard it used like that.


scalambra

    The expression I've heard is "in his cups", although it's not much used nowadays. The duolingo sentence did make me think of it though!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.