"I eat"

Translation:Ich esse

April 8, 2013

6 Comments


Ancillula

Essen (infinitive) = to eat

I (am) eat(ing) - ich esse

You (are) eat(ing) - du isst

He/She/It (is) eat(s)(ing) - er/sie/es isst

We (are) eat(ing) - wir essen

They (are) eat(ing) - ihr esst

You all (are) eat(ing) - sie essen

(formal) You (are) eat(ing) - Sie essen

http://www.verbix.com/languages/german.shtml


AvengerofAngels

why I cant say, Ich isst?


ccollalto

Because it is not how you conjugate the verb correctly. I eat = Ich esse / He eats = Er isst


fani_fanitsa

how do we use the verb "essen" in (ich, du.......sie/Sie) ?


ccollalto

Ich esse du isst er/sie/es isst wir essen ihr esst sie/Sie essen


username9009

If you look up a verb in the vocabulary section it should show you the basic conjugation (ich esse, du isst etc.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.