Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuánto vale?"

Translation:How much is it?

5 years ago

23 Comments


maud.hoefs

how much is it worth?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I have to protest the "cost" translation being the main one here :þ costar is different, as is the worth/value of something versus its cost.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Certainly they're different. The difference between them is capital gain (or loss).

Llevo muchos sombreros, incluyendo una visera verde. ;-)

4 years ago

namayani

Where is this expression used (regionally) ? I haven't really come across it before and I was taught and would generally hear "cuánto cuesta," I started studying Spanish in the US and continued in Spain. To me valer has a strong connotation of value (could be the English influence). Always thought you could say something like: "Este libro cuesta 20 euros pero vale 100". yes, no?

5 years ago

crrrivers

'¿Cuánto vale?' is used here in Costa Rica every bit as frequently as '¿Cuánto cuesta?'

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

yes :) value is different than cost.

you can also hear "cuanto me cobras por..."

5 years ago

alimacca

I said, "how much?" Surely thats correct too?

4 years ago

brigidau

This is what i said as well. There is no object. I was taught, Cuanto cuesta este?

4 years ago

jnjjj

where's the "it" in this question?

4 years ago

Jargoness

In the "vale".

4 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

When I hovered over 'vale' it said you formal cost. Not he/she/it costs. Might you have an explanation for me?

4 years ago

discostuck

Earlier on when first learning present verbs we were shown how the different conjugations worked. One of them was that it/he/she/you (formal) were all the same. Therefore while the hint may have been incomplete and slightly unhelpful you should be able to infer from it.

4 years ago

lphoenix

So, is there a verb that means "to be worth"? How would one say "How much is it worth?"

4 years ago

willbyzx

Why not - How much is it.--- This should be a correct translation

4 years ago

Cyneburg
Cyneburg

I'm use to hearing vale being used as OK or like when picking up the phone vale is also used.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Out of context, Vale is a HE/SHE/IT verb as well as formal YOU. I used "how much do you cost" and it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

demsw

Well...can't really think of a context for that question except for prostitution. Maybe DL just didn't think of that :-)

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Also appropriate for personal consultant.

4 years ago

demsw

Oops. Good point :-)

4 years ago

frankbackus1

I used "what does it cost?" and it was counted wrong. What does it cost is common English usage.

4 years ago

demsw

Doesn't cuanto mean how much and que mean what?

4 years ago

frankbackus1

You are right, but at the same time it is common to say "what does it cost?" Maybe Duolingo sees that at slang or poor English?

4 years ago

DanFeldman

so is "valer" a verb or a noun?

4 years ago