"O fazendeiro compra quatro toneladas de café."

Translation:The farmer buys four tons of coffee.

May 23, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lexflex

Why does the farmer BUY coffee beans? I'd expect him/her to SELL them - at least of that quantity. Or maybe it's coffee grounds to use as a fertilizer? Sorry, maybe off topic.

May 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Well.... maybe he works in the industry of coffee too! ^.^

May 23, 2014

GScottOliver

He employs 400 farm hands, who drink an average of 10 kilos of coffee each quarter. Quatro toneladas por trimestre

July 5, 2017

Danmoller

Damn GMOs.....

May 23, 2014

Lexflex

"Coffee grounds are particularly good for acid-loving plants, like tomatoes, roses, azaleas & blueberries, evergreens, camellias, avocados, and some fruit trees." (http://www.greenplanet.com/great-coffee-great-fertilizer/) This must be the reason!

May 23, 2014

Danmoller

I wonder how much will he drink before turning it into "ground" coffee???

Must be enogh to spend an entire life awake.....

May 23, 2014

todji

He works hard and doesn't get much sleep, ao he REALLY needs the caffeine?

June 4, 2014

Lingledingle

It's all the liquid he passes that makes the good fertilizer.

October 3, 2014

DeanG6

Good question! I was just about to ask the exact same thing. :o

October 4, 2015

Rijk169768

in translating it into dutch you would not use the plural form 'tons'. Just curious: Is it standard in english to use tons?

October 23, 2018

carpelanam

Yes, one ton, several tons. (I think it's tonne/tonnes in British English).

December 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.