1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why am I here?"

"Why am I here?"

Translation:Mengapa saya ada di sini?

February 27, 2019

7 Comments


EllaCrockerdile

What's the difference between mengapa and kenapa?


demoksaputra

It's the same, but "mengapa" is more formal than "kenapa".


MikeWilby

what is the difference between di sini ans ada di sini


acs_216

I think ada means "exist" or "is" and di already means "at" "in" so you don't have to put the extra ada........I think


Suerte201011

Because im easily amused and I thought Indonesian would be easy!


zeff.tsang

mengapa saya BERADA di sini? <<< this one is correct so I wanna ask what are the differences between BERADA vs ADA?

terima kasih banyak


Newb_id

Both are correct, but "berada" is more formal. You use "ada" in daily conversations and other informal situations, but using "ada" is also accepted formally.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.