"I am well, I can walk."

Translation:Estoy bien, puedo andar.

5 years ago

34 Comments


MrTyberian

Andar vs Caminar?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Both mean to walk. "Andar" is used mostly in Spain, "Caminar" in Latin America. Both would still be understood, but for example in Latin America, "andar" is considered more poetic or metaphorical.

And just to confuse things a little more there is also "pasear", which means roughly "to go for a walk".

5 years ago

EmuLampen

To complicate things more, andar can be used like estar both with how someone is are (ej. ando cansado) or with gerund (ando tranajando). Check out definition number 3 in both Harrap and HarperCollins - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/andar

So in theory this could be "Ando bien, puedo andar"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Thanks for pointing this out. New info. Second definition in Beginners Spanish Dictionary is to be. There are some many idiomatic phrases involving this verb!

4 years ago

chaolan77

I heard that 'andar' is more like 'to go for a stroll' whereas 'caminar' is simply 'to walk'. Also, FYI andar can be used to mean 'ride', ex. I want to ride a horse 'Quiero andar a caballo'.

4 years ago

jdotshmore1

Sorry! I hope this clears things up: "andar" means "to go (about)", not to be confused with "ir" which literally means "to go (somewhere)". "Andar" is used more frequently with sentences like, "I want to go by horse" or "you go around town". It can mean "to walk" in the exact literal sense, or it can mean to go. It's like in English, when we say, "I am running around town doing errands". We don't mean that we are literally sprinting or jogging through downtown, but that we are going around.

3 years ago

jrproctor
jrproctor

Is this correct grammar? Wouldn't this be considered a run-on sentence in english?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The sentence needs a semi-colon between well and I.

4 years ago

tecalai

This really is two sentences or one sentence that needs a semi-colon. I do call that a run-on sentence.

4 years ago

beadspitter

I notice a great many examples in Spanish, both in the exercises and on the discussion board, which would be considered a run-on sentence (or in need of a semicolon) in English. (But then, people generally do write very casually on internet forums and consider punctuation optional. So it's the examples in the practice sentences I wonder about more.) I'm holding out until I'm actually reading Spanish literature to see what flies (another figurative use of motion verbs!) by actual standards.

3 years ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

This is conversation. When you speak with your friends and family you don't always use grammatically correct sentences or complete sentences for that matter. Always try to think conversationally. "whoa, that fall looked painful. Are you alright? Do you need help?" "I'm well, I can walk."

3 years ago

Muskworker
Muskworker

Run-on sentences are more a matter of punctuation, so not something that would necessarily matter to conversation. You'd write what you said as "I'm well—I can walk" or "I'm well. I can walk" or "I'm well; I can walk." (At least, when trying to satisfy an English teacher.)

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Already is in the dictionary; alright is not. "Are you all right?" Is grammatical, but alright is not even though DL changes it to alright when I say all right. The times they are achangin', so if we use alright often enough it will eventually be accepted, and how is that for a run-on sentence?

1 year ago

HansNoor

Mi Fuhrer, puedo caminar!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The best reference I can find for this phrase is:

Johnny movió la cabeza con una sonrisa.
—No, está bien. Estoy bien, puedo andar libremente sin tener a alguien queriendo saber en todo momento dónde estoy y lo que hago.

If you are of a nervous disposition, don't look this up at 2am like I did ... in a thunderstorm. (And that's true!)
… and if you are really sensitive, STAY AWAY ALTOGETHER!!!

PS If this is one of the references that the DL authors/programmers used, then it could explain many of the weirder phrases.

3 years ago

JoeSabo

Why not 'bueno'? It is even included in the hover notes.

3 years ago

jonbriden

Because "Estoy bueno" would mean "I am good" (a good person). And in some Latin American cultures, "I am hot" (i.e. sexy, not temperature).

3 years ago

JoeSabo

Thank you, sir!

3 years ago

Chellger

This is an important information

1 year ago

ImpishImperial

Can someone explain to me the difference between "soy" and "estoy"?

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

They both mean "I am" but "estoy is used to talk about your condition or location, and "soy" is used to talk about who you are. Examples:

Estoy: I am happy. I am tired. I am in the garden.

Soy: I am a teacher. I am tall. I am a Canadian.

For more information, look up Ser and Estar in a grammar book.

2 years ago

PeteBer
PeteBer

Can't 'me encuentro bien' also be used to say 'I'm well'? It wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

juan1738

it can be used but i mean this whole application is like proper spain spanish not spanish from other countries

3 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Why would you say I find myself well instead of I am well?

1 year ago

juan1738

why is this wrong its the same thing---->.puedo caminar estoy bien

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duo generally doesn't like it when you reverse the expression like that, in large part because it can subtly change the meaning of the sentence: there's almost always a slight emphasis on the first part, as compared to the rest.

For example, picture the difference between "I had cake yesterday," and "Yesterday I had cake." The first sentence places the importance on the cake, while the second one emphasizes that it happened yesterday.

Similarly, Estoy bien, puedo caminar means, "I am well, [so] I can walk," while Puedo caminar, estoy bien is more like, "[Since] I can walk, I am [doing] well."

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

linda-lupenny

Since when does andar mean to ride as in a few sentences ago. I have only heard it used to walk.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

andar - to walk, go, travel, work, be about, be around, feel, date, go out with.

But you can check the dictionary as well as I can! Try http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=andar

2 years ago

Bamdorf

"Estoy sano" seems reasonable to me.

1 year ago

ElaineElde1

I'm well, i can poetically walk - makes no sense. A walk in the moonlight would be poetic

1 year ago

Xenozone
Xenozone

What is the difference between "yo soy" and "estoy"? It is seriously peeving me off. There seem to be a lot of words that have small differences compared to another word, and mean the same thing in the end, but are incorrect. Why?

11 months ago

Bamdorf

It's the difference between ser and estar. Like the difference between por and para. A peculiarity of the language. Personally, I try to do enough examples that the usage I choose isn't defined by a list of right or wrong but rather the sense that his word "sounds right" in a given situation. The very short form of the answer is that ser is about permanent things and estar is about temporary things, so health/emotional state is "estar". "Soy bien" sounds like you are saying that you are a person of good character. "Estoy bien" means "I am feeling ok" (which isn't necessarily permanent, to be sure).

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The "permanent/temporary" division has confused many students of Spanish. I reckon it is better to at least be aware of DOCTOR PLACE right from the beginning. Once it is in our notebook we will refer to it frequently before we get the hang of it.

DOCTOR PLACE

Use ser for:
Description
Occupation
Characteristic
Time
Origin
Relationship

Use estar for:
Position
Location
Action
Condition
Emotion

11 months ago

PatriciaAl646775

Confusing! changing the language

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.