"I am well, I can walk."

Translation:Estoy bien, puedo andar.

April 8, 2013

28 Comments


MrTyberian

Andar vs Caminar?

April 8, 2013

jonbriden

Both mean to walk. "Andar" is used mostly in Spain, "Caminar" in Latin America. Both would still be understood, but for example in Latin America, "andar" is considered more poetic or metaphorical.

And just to confuse things a little more there is also "pasear", which means roughly "to go for a walk".

May 29, 2013

EmuLampen

To complicate things more, andar can be used like estar both with how someone is are (ej. ando cansado) or with gerund (ando tranajando). Check out definition number 3 in both Harrap and HarperCollins - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/andar

So in theory this could be "Ando bien, puedo andar"

September 9, 2014

Talca

Thanks for pointing this out. New info. Second definition in Beginners Spanish Dictionary is to be. There are some many idiomatic phrases involving this verb!

November 18, 2014

chaolan77

I heard that 'andar' is more like 'to go for a stroll' whereas 'caminar' is simply 'to walk'. Also, FYI andar can be used to mean 'ride', ex. I want to ride a horse 'Quiero andar a caballo'.

February 26, 2014

jdotshmore1

Sorry! I hope this clears things up: "andar" means "to go (about)", not to be confused with "ir" which literally means "to go (somewhere)". "Andar" is used more frequently with sentences like, "I want to go by horse" or "you go around town". It can mean "to walk" in the exact literal sense, or it can mean to go. It's like in English, when we say, "I am running around town doing errands". We don't mean that we are literally sprinting or jogging through downtown, but that we are going around.

February 19, 2015

jrproctor

Is this correct grammar? Wouldn't this be considered a run-on sentence in english?

March 16, 2014

Talca

The sentence needs a semi-colon between well and I.

April 1, 2014

tecalai

This really is two sentences or one sentence that needs a semi-colon. I do call that a run-on sentence.

August 15, 2014

beadspitter

I notice a great many examples in Spanish, both in the exercises and on the discussion board, which would be considered a run-on sentence (or in need of a semicolon) in English. (But then, people generally do write very casually on internet forums and consider punctuation optional. So it's the examples in the practice sentences I wonder about more.) I'm holding out until I'm actually reading Spanish literature to see what flies (another figurative use of motion verbs!) by actual standards.

July 26, 2015

HansNoor

Mi Fuhrer, puedo caminar!

May 4, 2015

JoeSabo

Why not 'bueno'? It is even included in the hover notes.

May 29, 2015

jonbriden

Because "Estoy bueno" would mean "I am good" (a good person). And in some Latin American cultures, "I am hot" (i.e. sexy, not temperature).

May 29, 2015

JoeSabo

Thank you, sir!

May 29, 2015

Chellger

This is an important information

March 14, 2017

ImpishImperial

Can someone explain to me the difference between "soy" and "estoy"?

December 28, 2015

MeadowlarkJ

They both mean "I am" but "estoy is used to talk about your condition or location, and "soy" is used to talk about who you are. Examples:

Estoy: I am happy. I am tired. I am in the garden.

Soy: I am a teacher. I am tall. I am a Canadian.

For more information, look up Ser and Estar in a grammar book.

February 6, 2016

jerryp305

Caminar is correct it sho un ld be accepted

December 31, 2018

PeteBer

Can't 'me encuentro bien' also be used to say 'I'm well'? It wasn't accepted.

October 22, 2015

juan1738

it can be used but i mean this whole application is like proper spain spanish not spanish from other countries

November 13, 2015

Baramander

Why would you say I find myself well instead of I am well?

April 22, 2017

juan1738

why is this wrong its the same thing---->.puedo caminar estoy bien

November 3, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Duo generally doesn't like it when you reverse the expression like that, in large part because it can subtly change the meaning of the sentence: there's almost always a slight emphasis on the first part, as compared to the rest.

For example, picture the difference between "I had cake yesterday," and "Yesterday I had cake." The first sentence places the importance on the cake, while the second one emphasizes that it happened yesterday.

Similarly, Estoy bien, puedo caminar means, "I am well, [so] I can walk," while Puedo caminar, estoy bien is more like, "[Since] I can walk, I am [doing] well."

I hope this helps.

November 10, 2015

linda-lupenny

Since when does andar mean to ride as in a few sentences ago. I have only heard it used to walk.

November 11, 2016

Bamdorf

"Estoy sano" seems reasonable to me.

December 18, 2016

ElaineElde1

I'm well, i can poetically walk - makes no sense. A walk in the moonlight would be poetic

January 10, 2017

Xenozone

What is the difference between "yo soy" and "estoy"? It is seriously peeving me off. There seem to be a lot of words that have small differences compared to another word, and mean the same thing in the end, but are incorrect. Why?

December 18, 2017

Bamdorf

It's the difference between ser and estar. Like the difference between por and para. A peculiarity of the language. Personally, I try to do enough examples that the usage I choose isn't defined by a list of right or wrong but rather the sense that his word "sounds right" in a given situation. The very short form of the answer is that ser is about permanent things and estar is about temporary things, so health/emotional state is "estar". "Soy bien" sounds like you are saying that you are a person of good character. "Estoy bien" means "I am feeling ok" (which isn't necessarily permanent, to be sure).

December 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.