"She wants to play video games."

Translation:Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō.

2/27/2019, 5:46:48 PM

3 Comments


CATipton

What does the 'e' mean here?

2/27/2019, 5:46:48 PM

jdmcowan
Plus

There are so many uses of "e" in Hawaiian! In this case, I believe it makes the verb that follows it the object of the verb before it. Makemake au i ka pāʻani wikiō. = I like the video game. Makemake au e pāʻani wikiō. = I like to video game. (Though we don't use video gaming as a verb in English so we add the word "play".) At least that's the way that I've understood it.

3/1/2019, 7:52:01 PM

rabelon

jdmcowan is right. In this case, "video game" is used as a verb. The "e" between two verbs acts as an infinitive for the compound. For example, "Makemake au e hele" means "I want to go." The infinitive within the compound verb is "to go." He correctly points out that English expression does not normally recognize playing video games as a verb. So although most English speakers would not express it this way, the translation for the prompt is more literally "He wants to video game."

3/5/2019, 6:46:33 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.