1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Does he eat eggs?"

"Does he eat eggs?"

Translation:क्या वह अंडे खाता है?

February 27, 2019

5 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

In many questions so far, the kya takes place after the subject. In this case, why can't I say, "Veha kya..."?


vinay92
Mod

In these kinds of yes/no questions, the क्या always appears at the beginning of a sentence. Basically, you turn a statement into a question by prefixing क्या.

When it means 'what', क्या appears just before the verb in the sentence.

Eg: वह क्या खाता है? - What does he eat?
क्या वह खाता है?- Does he eat?


Luiisa

This is a really simple and effective way of explaining it. Thank you!


Vishy233837

Why is it khata and not khate?


vinay92
Mod

'खाता' is the singular form and is used because वह is singular.
'खाते' is the plural form.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.