"Ich habe keine Karte."

Translation:I do not have a map.

April 8, 2013

9 Comments


FisherLiz

I do not understand the warning to be careful not to confuse "map" and "invitation" as a translation of "Karte" in this sentence. Both meanings are given in the drop-down list, so why should I choose one and not the other?

April 8, 2013

polomare

I put "I have no ticket" and it accepted it as well.

April 15, 2013

bf2010

Depending on the context, in most cases "Karte" is either "map" (as in "Karte", talking about the map of the country) or "Karte" is a "ticket" (as in "Karte" that shows you are allowed to board a train/go to a concert etc); of course for the card sharks among you it means a card in a poker game.

August 25, 2013

FisherLiz

So Duo lied about the invitation!!! I won't join the poker game then. . . But thanks for the other tips!

August 27, 2013

christian
Mod

"Einladungskarte" can be shortened to "Karte" if the context is clear.

August 27, 2013

joethephish

Can it ever be "menu"? Or is that only ever Speisekarte?

September 21, 2013

christian
Mod

If the context is clear, you're more likely to hear "Karte" than "Speisekarte".

September 21, 2013

RobertHJMa

I have no map. Is correct too, surely?

August 29, 2017

bynny2015

Yes, I think I have no map should be accepted, too.

In American English, most of the time, it is more common to say one does not have a (or an or any) thing, than it is to say one has no thing. But in most cases, it would be fine grammatically to say or write either.

April 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.