1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I write books for a living."

"I write books for a living."

Translation:Eu escrevo livros para viver.

April 8, 2013

22 Comments


adamk17

There's no way for us to get this right because we haven't seen anything like it before and have no prior reference.


Paulenrique

I understand.... but, as you have got that now, thats a very useful expressions -> for a living = para viver....


Pao.Espanola

Is there a contextual difference between "morar" and "viver"? Btw...I'm sure plenty of people have said this but many thanks for the time you spend helping us!


Paulenrique

They can be interchangeable. But you use "viver" when you mean "to keep + verb + ing".

  • The tap keeps leaking = a torneira vive pingando.

(and thanks for the acknowledgment.)


Whirrun

I really should pay you for all the help you've provided!


Paulenrique

No... here many people are willing to help =) it's a team work...


ChrisGull

Sometimes when something like this comes up, I type it into Google translate for fun to see if it knows the answer.. It has never gotten it right, annoyingly.


chiantiglace

I want to know why "meu" instead of "um" sustento. It says "a living", not "my living".


Jorisdriest

What is the difference between por and para? Why is por viver not possible?


FrancoB455

I do not understand how you know to say "MEU" as in 'my living' in this sentence when it has the word "UM" as in 'a living'? Can someone please explain? Thanks.


geneoconnor

Can you say "ganhar a vida" meaning "to earn a living?"


Paulenrique

It's also right, but less common.


nisennenmondai

i went with "...as a way of living", wrong :(


Jamesalex1

Why not "Eu escrevo OS livros"? Why is no article necessary here?


ChrisGull

Because it's a statement of a general event. Similar to "I like books" (any book) and "I like the books" (these or those books).


Jamesalex1

Oh right, thanks. That´s a problem of these short phrases which are out of context. Sometimes there are articles where we don´t have them in English, as with possessives.


ChrisGull

Yep, here and there there are odd articles we're not used to in English, but I also understand that many of them are optional or not necessary to be correctly understood.


GrannySlasher

So "para viver" IS an expression. The Brazilian way is not to say it as "I write books to live"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is kind of an expression. You write books, sell them, earn money and then live =)


KeithForbes

Could you also say "Eu escrevo livros por uma vida"?


Paulenrique

No, this translation does not work.


Christian7652

Interesting spanish vivir,port.viver. rare exception,nearly all spanish ir verbs are ir in portuguese too

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.