"I write books for a living."

Translation:Eu escrevo livros para viver.

April 8, 2013

19 Comments


adamk17

There's no way for us to get this right because we haven't seen anything like it before and have no prior reference.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

I understand.... but, as you have got that now, thats a very useful expressions -> for a living = para viver....

April 8, 2013

Whirrun

I really should pay you for all the help you've provided!

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

No... here many people are willing to help =) it's a team work...

September 19, 2013

Pao.Espanola

Is there a contextual difference between "morar" and "viver"? Btw...I'm sure plenty of people have said this but many thanks for the time you spend helping us!

March 13, 2017

Paulenrique

They can be interchangeable. But you use "viver" when you mean "to keep + verb + ing".

  • The tap keeps leaking = a torneira vive pingando.

(and thanks for the acknowledgment.)

March 13, 2017

ChrisGull

Sometimes when something like this comes up, I type it into Google translate for fun to see if it knows the answer.. It has never gotten it right, annoyingly.

January 19, 2014

chiantiglace

I want to know why "meu" instead of "um" sustento. It says "a living", not "my living".

March 22, 2015

FrancoB455

I do not understand how you know to say "MEU" as in 'my living' in this sentence when it has the word "UM" as in 'a living'? Can someone please explain? Thanks.

March 1, 2015

Jorisdriest

What is the difference between por and para? Why is por viver not possible?

October 20, 2014

geneoconnor

Can you say "ganhar a vida" meaning "to earn a living?"

November 26, 2016

Paulenrique

It's also right, but less common.

November 26, 2016

nisennenmondai

i went with "...as a way of living", wrong :(

December 21, 2013

Jamesalex1

Why not "Eu escrevo OS livros"? Why is no article necessary here?

March 30, 2014

ChrisGull

Because it's a statement of a general event. Similar to "I like books" (any book) and "I like the books" (these or those books).

March 30, 2014

Jamesalex1

Oh right, thanks. That´s a problem of these short phrases which are out of context. Sometimes there are articles where we don´t have them in English, as with possessives.

March 30, 2014

ChrisGull

Yep, here and there there are odd articles we're not used to in English, but I also understand that many of them are optional or not necessary to be correctly understood.

March 30, 2014

GrannySlasher

So "para viver" IS an expression. The Brazilian way is not to say it as "I write books to live"?

December 14, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it is kind of an expression. You write books, sell them, earn money and then live =)

December 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.