1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I walk with my father."

"I walk with my father."

Translation:Yo camino con mi padre.

April 8, 2013

22 Comments


BigRed79

I never learned ando this whole time. Now it's thrown In?


NeoMoonGoddess

I agree. I know I have not learned "ando" for "I walk". DLingo taught me "camino", which I couldn't remenber. All I could think of was the spanish word for "I run". Why does Duo Lingo do el switcho change-o???


MicaelaLimon

Hey! I'm from argentina, I don't speak english very well yet, but maybe i can help.

I run = yo corro. Correr es mas rápido que caminar. Caminar es especialmente cuando vas a pie. Andar puede ser a pie, en bicicleta, en auto, o más

Espero que les sirva :) Si hace falta puedo tratar de explicarlo en inglés.


nataliegrace

Very helpful!! Gracias. So almost as if to say 'go' is how i took that


gordonjackson1

Maybe you can explain the personal "a" to me. I put it into the answer and it was wrong. I thought the personal "a" was added when the object was a person, pet, or something like that. Is it not required in this sentence because "mi padre" is not considered objective. I would have thought that "Yo" was subjective in this sentence, but perhaps mi padre is subjective too because the subject is walking with his father. Have I answered me own question, or am I still confused?


terenceny

Papa and padre are interchangeable, no?


writebrainedlive

That's what I thought too. Sigh.


mrlunatickles

I thought papa was like daddy and padre was father....


infinitebuffalo

Did you get the accent? Papa is potato. Papá is dad(dy).


[deactivated user]

    I forgot the accent and put potato! oops!


waymazing123

    Shouldn't it be "Yo paseo con mi padre"?


infinitebuffalo

    'Pasear' is a type of "walk", carrying the connotation of (for pleasure, exercise) as my dictionary puts it.

    'Andar' is to go, by foot it's assumed if not stated, though one can andar a caballo o en bicicleta as well. 'Caminar', on the other hand, is primarily "to walk" but can also mean to go by other means.


hs29590

    Why is the personal 'a' (a + el = al) not used here?


shrikrishna1

    I think papá is not a direct object.


ElPedoMalo

    Shrikrishna1: Can you please explain what you mean by: "papá is not a direct object?"


shrikrishna1

    Personal 'a 'is used before a direct object. Papá is not a direct object In fact it is not at all an object.


petowner44

    If you were talking about your dog or something and said "I walked him" or "Le camino", you could use the personal a I think. But since you're not walking your father, it's not used. You're not doing an action to your father.


jrocks23

    Ok so i know it didnt teach us this but anything that ends with an a or ion is feminine.anything that ends in e,i,o,u is masculine.


jrocks23

    Im pretty sure:)


ayprincesa

    Pero caminar... Yo camino es correcto


gordonjackson1

    Why is no person "a" required when referring to my father?


infinitebuffalo

    It is--the problem is that your father isn't a direct object here. The a personal is only used to "introduce a direct object referring either to a person or a personalised thing (WP).

    A direct object is, broadly, a person or thing to which the action of the sentence is being done. You're not doing something to papá here--as someone else said above, you're not walking your father like you would a dog. there is no direct object, and no a personal.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.