"I walk with my father."

Translation:Yo camino con mi padre.

5 years ago

22 Comments


BigRed79
BigRed79

I never learned ando this whole time. Now it's thrown In?

4 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

I agree. I know I have not learned "ando" for "I walk". DLingo taught me "camino", which I couldn't remenber. All I could think of was the spanish word for "I run". Why does Duo Lingo do el switcho change-o???

4 years ago

MicaelaLimon

Hey! I'm from argentina, I don't speak english very well yet, but maybe i can help.

I run = yo corro. Correr es mas rápido que caminar. Caminar es especialmente cuando vas a pie. Andar puede ser a pie, en bicicleta, en auto, o más

Espero que les sirva :) Si hace falta puedo tratar de explicarlo en inglés.

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

Maybe you can explain the personal "a" to me. I put it into the answer and it was wrong. I thought the personal "a" was added when the object was a person, pet, or something like that. Is it not required in this sentence because "mi padre" is not considered objective. I would have thought that "Yo" was subjective in this sentence, but perhaps mi padre is subjective too because the subject is walking with his father. Have I answered me own question, or am I still confused?

2 years ago

nataliegrace

Very helpful!! Gracias. So almost as if to say 'go' is how i took that

3 years ago

terenceny

Papa and padre are interchangeable, no?

4 years ago

writebrainedlive

That's what I thought too. Sigh.

4 years ago

mrlunatickles

I thought papa was like daddy and padre was father....

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

Did you get the accent? Papa is potato. Papá is dad(dy).

4 years ago

themoonchild

I forgot the accent and put potato! oops!

2 years ago

waymazing123

Shouldn't it be "Yo paseo con mi padre"?

4 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

'Pasear' is a type of "walk", carrying the connotation of (for pleasure, exercise) as my dictionary puts it.

'Andar' is to go, by foot it's assumed if not stated, though one can andar a caballo o en bicicleta as well. 'Caminar', on the other hand, is primarily "to walk" but can also mean to go by other means.

4 years ago

hs29590

Why is the personal 'a' (a + el = al) not used here?

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I think papá is not a direct object.

4 years ago

MollyWeebe

Shrikrishna1: Can you please explain what you mean by: "papá is not a direct object?"

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Personal 'a 'is used before a direct object. Papá is not a direct object In fact it is not at all an object.

3 years ago

petowner44

If you were talking about your dog or something and said "I walked him" or "Le camino", you could use the personal a I think. But since you're not walking your father, it's not used. You're not doing an action to your father.

3 years ago

jrocks23

Ok so i know it didnt teach us this but anything that ends with an a or ion is feminine.anything that ends in e,i,o,u is masculine.

4 years ago

jrocks23

Im pretty sure:)

4 years ago

ayprincesa

Pero caminar... Yo camino es correcto

4 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why is no person "a" required when referring to my father?

2 years ago

infinitebuffalo
infinitebuffalo

It is--the problem is that your father isn't a direct object here. The a personal is only used to "introduce a direct object referring either to a person or a personalised thing (WP).

A direct object is, broadly, a person or thing to which the action of the sentence is being done. You're not doing something to papá here--as someone else said above, you're not walking your father like you would a dog. there is no direct object, and no a personal.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.