"I walk with my father."

Translation:Yo camino con mi padre.

April 8, 2013

22 Comments


BigRed79

I never learned ando this whole time. Now it's thrown In?

March 3, 2014

NeoMoonGoddess

I agree. I know I have not learned "ando" for "I walk". DLingo taught me "camino", which I couldn't remenber. All I could think of was the spanish word for "I run". Why does Duo Lingo do el switcho change-o???

August 15, 2014

MicaelaLimon

Hey! I'm from argentina, I don't speak english very well yet, but maybe i can help.

I run = yo corro. Correr es mas rápido que caminar. Caminar es especialmente cuando vas a pie. Andar puede ser a pie, en bicicleta, en auto, o más

Espero que les sirva :) Si hace falta puedo tratar de explicarlo en inglés.

April 21, 2015

gordonjackson1

Maybe you can explain the personal "a" to me. I put it into the answer and it was wrong. I thought the personal "a" was added when the object was a person, pet, or something like that. Is it not required in this sentence because "mi padre" is not considered objective. I would have thought that "Yo" was subjective in this sentence, but perhaps mi padre is subjective too because the subject is walking with his father. Have I answered me own question, or am I still confused?

June 17, 2016

nataliegrace

Very helpful!! Gracias. So almost as if to say 'go' is how i took that

July 30, 2015

terenceny

Papa and padre are interchangeable, no?

February 1, 2014

writebrainedlive

That's what I thought too. Sigh.

February 1, 2014

mrlunatickles

I thought papa was like daddy and padre was father....

February 8, 2014

infinitebuffalo

Did you get the accent? Papa is potato. Papá is dad(dy).

October 17, 2014

themoonchild

I forgot the accent and put potato! oops!

November 4, 2016

waymazing123

Shouldn't it be "Yo paseo con mi padre"?

April 21, 2014

infinitebuffalo

'Pasear' is a type of "walk", carrying the connotation of (for pleasure, exercise) as my dictionary puts it.

'Andar' is to go, by foot it's assumed if not stated, though one can andar a caballo o en bicicleta as well. 'Caminar', on the other hand, is primarily "to walk" but can also mean to go by other means.

October 17, 2014

hs29590

Why is the personal 'a' (a + el = al) not used here?

August 10, 2014

shrikrishna1

I think papá is not a direct object.

September 12, 2014

MollyWeebe

Shrikrishna1: Can you please explain what you mean by: "papá is not a direct object?"

December 11, 2014

shrikrishna1

Personal 'a 'is used before a direct object. Papá is not a direct object In fact it is not at all an object.

December 12, 2014

petowner44

If you were talking about your dog or something and said "I walked him" or "Le camino", you could use the personal a I think. But since you're not walking your father, it's not used. You're not doing an action to your father.

May 18, 2015

jrocks23

Ok so i know it didnt teach us this but anything that ends with an a or ion is feminine.anything that ends in e,i,o,u is masculine.

May 13, 2014

jrocks23

Im pretty sure:)

May 13, 2014

ayprincesa

Pero caminar... Yo camino es correcto

October 5, 2014

gordonjackson1

Why is no person "a" required when referring to my father?

November 4, 2016

infinitebuffalo

It is--the problem is that your father isn't a direct object here. The a personal is only used to "introduce a direct object referring either to a person or a personalised thing (WP).

A direct object is, broadly, a person or thing to which the action of the sentence is being done. You're not doing something to papá here--as someone else said above, you're not walking your father like you would a dog. there is no direct object, and no a personal.

November 4, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.