Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This task took three hours."

Translation:Esta tarea tomó tres horas.

0
4 years ago

46 Comments


arismartin

Se realizó en, tomó, llevó, costó... All of them are right.

21
Reply34 years ago

Paulalock

Esta tarea se realizó en tres horas wasn't accepted today (9.8.14) so I have reported it.

3
Reply4 years ago

Paulalock

Thanks, next time I get it I will report it, wasn't sure enough yesterday.

1
Reply4 years ago

tomigaoka

tardar is the best verb for this...

9
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tardar (Larousse All Spanish Verbs from A to Z definition = to take a long time.) Tom, I never saw this verb before. It describes me and learning español! Se tarda me aprender español.

5
Reply4 years ago

nickfishman

Tardar is a nice verb, though your example sentence isn't grammatically correct. Do you see why?

I'm assuming you wanted to say "It takes me a long time to learn Spanish." One way to say that is "Me cuesta mucho tiempo aprender español."

Note that if you leave off tiempo to say "Me cuesta mucho aprender español" the translation changes to become "I find it very hard to learn Spanish."

I'd appreciate it if a native Spanish speaker could shed some light on how to best use tardar. I think you could say "Tardo mucho en aprender español" to mean "It takes me a long time to learn Spanish".

Check out http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1057958, http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=522546, and http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=41806 for some examples of how to use tardar and tardarse.

5
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I assumed (incorrectly) that tardar could be used reflexively. Thanks for the advice.

3
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Most verbs can be used as a pronominal verb. I think it's the placement of the me that's dodgy. It would go in front of the verb phrase or tack onto the second, infinitive verb (aprenderme). Except that placed there, it's clear that you're misusing it as the object of the learning: no, Spanish in the object. The me is the indirect object, so then who is the se for?

1
Reply2 years ago

amble2lingo

What about: "Me tarda mucho de aprender español"?

1
Reply1 year ago

trivialpursuit

¿Se puede decir: Esta tarea tardó tres horas?

1
Reply3 years ago

Highways
Highways

No, a menos que la tarea se haga sola. For instance, a task running on a computer. But I think that the verb durar fits better.

Esta tarea duró 3 horas.

Esta tarea se hizo en 3 horas.

Esta tarea se realizó en 3 horas. Etc.

Pero: Esta tarea tardó 3 horas en realizarse.

5
Reply3 years ago

trivialpursuit

Aqui encuentras una explicación de tardar: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tardar y aquí hay una de tardarse: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tardarse

1
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

nope. durar is better.

2
Reply3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Hay errores en ese enlace. Por ejemplo:

"Example: It takes two hours to paint a house. (Tarda dos horas en pintar un casa)"

Corrección: Se tarda dos horas en pintar una casa. (Forma impersonal, como en "English spoken", «Se habla inglés»)

Si fuese: He/She takes two hours to paint a house, entonces sí sería correcta la frase, elidiendo el sujeto: (Él/Ella) Tarda dos horas en pintar una casa.

Esto es usando un enfoque comunicativo, es decir, queriendo expresar algo, sin buscarle los cinco pies al gato, como se suele hacer por estos lares.

0
Reply2 years ago

trivialpursuit

Mi novio es de Ecuador y me dice que más correcto decir "tarda dos horas en pintar una casa" o "demora dos horas en pintar una casa".

1
Reply2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Será así como se usa allí. Utilizaría el verbo «tardar» en modo impersonal como ya comenté. En cuanto a «demorar», y según el DIccionario Esencial de la RAE:

demorar. I. TR. 1. retardar. Demoró excesivamente la entrega del informe. ‖ II. INTR. 2. Detenerse o entretenerse en una parte. Podemos demorar allí un rato. U. t. c. prnl. ‖ 3. Tardar en hacer una cosa. U. t. c. prnl. Se demoró en llegar porque había mucho tráfico. ‖ 4. Mar. Dicho de un objeto: Corresponder a un rumbo o dirección determinada, respecto a otro lugar o al sitio desde donde se observa.

En el DLE:

demorar
Del lat. demorāri.
1. tr. retardar. U. t. c. prnl.
2. intr. Detenerse en una parte.
3. intr. Mar. Dicho de un objeto: Corresponder a un rumbo o dirección determinada, respecto a otro lugar o al sitio desde donde se observa.

No lo usaría para expresar la duración de algo, sino para el retraso en hacer algo. Pero claro, dependerá de cada zona.

1
2 years ago

SrtaVernon

este trabajo would also work ....

3
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This job took me three hours.

0
Reply1 year ago

dlhennig

I have always understood tomar to mean "to take something" while durar means "to last", which is what this sentence is trying to convey. Is tomar and durar really that interchangeable in this context?

3
Reply4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Perhaps the idea is that the task took three hours away from my life that I can never get back?

2
Reply2 years ago

nj_2013

Esta tarea tardó tres horas was not accepted, why can't tardar be used here?

2
Reply3 years ago

joehhendrickson

Would requirió work

1
Reply3 years ago

AndrewViceroy

What about the verb sacar? I've heard the expression, "Saca mucho tiempo"

1
Reply3 years ago

Highways
Highways

I have never heard that.

1
Reply3 years ago

SusanSchre1

Why does "tres" have to come before "horas"?

1
Reply3 years ago

KickyKat

Adjectives do usually come after nouns, but numbers come before. Tres horas = three hours. Horas interesantes = interesting hours. Dos manzanas rojas = two red apples.

3
Reply3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Doesn't tarea mean homework, especially in this context?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

can mean any type of task that you need to do (house work, errands, work tasks, etc.)

3
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Gracias

0
Reply2 years ago

bobbybluehorse

I translated a previous sentence and used llevó and was given credit and the notation underneath noted "Another correct answer is 'Esta tarea tomó tres horas". Yet my answer, using llevó and tomó was marked incorrect. Why?

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Should be accepted here. Just not programmed into their computer for this sentence. DL never corrects small errors like this. They are off to conquer the world, not update their crowd sourced suggestions for a better language program.

1
Reply1 year ago

DawnHopson

As a pronomial verb, "tomo'" can mean "to spend time" (as in 'take' a break, in which you do not actually consume anything) or it can also mean to consume (or to have).

(Spend time)= Necesito tomarme un respiro del trabajo. (I need totake a break from work)

(Consume)= Me voy a tomar un mojito. (I am going to have a mojito)

1
Reply2 years ago

Justinahsnyder

Why is it wrong to use tomè couldn't it be me that took 3 hours to complete the task?

0
Reply3 years ago

mjblizza
mjblizza

It has to be tomó as the subject of the sentence is "this task".

0
Reply3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What's wrong with 'La tarea requeria tres horas' (The task required/needed 3 hours).

0
Reply3 years ago

AlanPolasky

Correction; Should be 'esta tarea requeria tres horas'. Otherwise, my comment stands as is.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanPolasky

As I see it, DuoLingo is 'on the wrong track' altogether, with their translation, b/c 'tomar' is an intransitive verb and, in this instance, the 'voice' is effectually 'passive'. That is, the task necessitated/required 3 hours of time; it didn't (literally) 'take' anything. Here's how my translator treats the verb 'tomar': 'Tomar' :take, seize; accept; have; drink, eat; impound; touch; understand; draw; reduce; live on.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanPolasky

or. better yet, Esta tarea se requirio tres horas.

0
Reply2 years ago

HarpoChico

Duro should have been acceptable here. But I did not dare choose it.

0
Reply2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Duro → Hard
Duró → it took.

The ' is very important, so to change the meaning of the word.

1
Reply2 years ago

Nicholodeon

I used quehacer as "task"... but it was wrong

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Why not 'Esta tarea necesito tres horas'?

0
Reply1 year ago

Italenglispanish

Help me! What is the difference between "task" and "homework"?

Ayuda, ¿cuál es la diferencia entre "task" y "homework"?

0
Reply1 year ago

Brad173481

Can you say "esta tarea quedó tres horas"? Or would that be awkward?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jahcrooks

Is it ok to say? Esta tarea tardó tres horas

0
Reply7 months ago