1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Carry it on your shoulder"

"Carry it on your shoulder"

Translation:Beba begani

February 27, 2019

8 Comments


Ernst557459

Shouldn't this be beba begani kwako?


machieng

if you were to include a possessive pronoun, it would be 'mwako'. 'Ku' is only used for places, never body parts. It's also not necessary to include possessive pronouns when referring to body parts as the object; it's just always inferred, unless otherwise specified


Ernst557459

Thanks once again! So much still to learn :(


machieng

of course! And you can still use possessive pronouns to refer to body parts (always 'Mu'), it's just assumed that the body part in question is the doer's


BrunoGrgurevic

Why not "beba begani LAKO" because bega is Ji class?


machieng

It would be "mwako" since the suffix '-ni' changes the noun bega to a locative adverb, so you'd use the locative 'Mu'


BrunoGrgurevic

Asante rafiki. I did not pass the locatives yet

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.