"Carry it on your shoulder"

Translation:Beba begani

February 27, 2019

4 Comments


Ernst557459

Shouldn't this be beba begani kwako?

February 27, 2019

machieng

if you were to include a possessive pronoun, it would be 'mwako'. 'Ku' is only used for places, never body parts. It's also not necessary to include possessive pronouns when referring to body parts as the object; it's just always inferred, unless otherwise specified

February 28, 2019

Ernst557459

Thanks once again! So much still to learn :(

February 28, 2019

machieng

of course! And you can still use possessive pronouns to refer to body parts (always 'Mu'), it's just assumed that the body part in question is the doer's

February 28, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.