"Usted toma mi clase."

Translation:You take my class.

April 8, 2013

15 Comments


Objectivist

'You take my class.' would make sense only if it's a teacher saying it to a student, but that's probably not the case here because the subject is addressed with 'usted'. Assuming it's a student talking to a fellow student, wouldn't 'You're in my class' be a more sensible translation?

December 26, 2013

JeffKo427

Hi Objectivist,

"In Spain, the basic rule is that tú is used with people you are on a first name basis with. You'll use it with friends, family, children and animals, among youth, and even in some prayers (prayers are filled with grammatical exceptions in Spanish, so just memorize as necessary). And young people are tending to use tú over Usted in many situations that older folks would not."

http://www.languagerealm.com/spanish/pronounsinspanish.php

If I'm reading that correctly, a professor addressing an adult student using "usted" would be normal or at least not unusual. Most of my professors call me Jeff, but you still get the occasional guy who insists on referring to everyone as "Mr. Lastname".

October 5, 2014

MarkBennett6

In the UK, "to take a class" means "to teach a group of students". A teacher could say this to another teacher who has the same group of students. Elsewhere in the world, "to take a class" means "to learn a subject". Rich ambiguity!

March 26, 2016

varigby

I'm from the UK too, but I would say "I'm taking a class in Spanish" -- meaning that I was learning Spanish.

March 26, 2016

abtara

Sometimes, a student will take another student's class (for them). Could be one of those shady scenarios

July 3, 2014

guelen13

I agree. I do'nt understand "Usted toma mi clase"

January 18, 2015

Artemis_Fowl

I know, right?

September 14, 2015

Adam143818

"you 'took' my class" is marked as wrong. Why?

August 17, 2015

Romana...

"You took my class" would be "Usted tomó mi clase". Or "Tú tomaste mi clase".

October 5, 2015

pahixirm

Could this sentence be a command? If so, shouldn't an implied "you" be accepted? In other words why wouldn't "Take my class" be accepted?

February 11, 2016

Minossauro

Could it be 'attend my class'?

May 16, 2016

Alicia2017

So why isn't it Usted tomas mi clase?

February 5, 2017

MarkBennett6

tu tomas = 2nd person informal / Usted toma = 2nd person formal (which uses the 3rd person singular endings)

February 6, 2017

Meg120109

This is not something a native English speaker would say.

January 11, 2018

AndersGustafsson

I would say "You attend my class"

March 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.