"Dia menjadikan saya anaknya."

Translation:She made me her child.

February 28, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PsiKick

This sentence seems to make no sense


RoyBali

I am Dutch so I need to use English and the Indonesian language. This sentence translated in Dutch is absolutely unusable. I am sorry to say but it happens a lot. The Indonesian people never use that kind of sentences


dkfour

"She adopted me" should be accepted...


octavzlatior

Would this literally mean she made me become her child? Given the meaning of menjadi and the rules of verb transitivity I think it should be, but it's weird :))


Peachywaxcap

I assume the meaning is 'he/she treats me like his/her child' and further I assume that means that they welcomed into their family and treated me like one of their own. The alternative seems to be that they adopted me which seems too literal. Any native speaker's insight?


HSVHamburg

May be it is related to a relationship, where a woman treats her partner like a child


FZausHH

What's goin on here? adoptation or pregnancy?


Maximalkan

It might be a Christian text: "He (God) made us to be his children.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.