1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia menjadikan saya anaknya."

"Dia menjadikan saya anaknya."

Translation:She made me her child.

February 28, 2019

5 Comments


PsiKick

This sentence seems to make no sense


Roy803156

I am Dutch so I need to use English and the Indonesian language. This sentence translated in Dutch is absolutely unusable. I am sorry to say but it happens a lot. The Indonesian people never use that kind of sentences


dkfour

"She adopted me" should be accepted...


octavzlatior

Would this literally mean she made me become her child? Given the meaning of menjadi and the rules of verb transitivity I think it should be, but it's weird :))


HSVHamburg

May be it is related to a relationship, where a woman treats her partner like a child

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.