1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The cats were sleeping the d…

"The cats were sleeping the day before yesterday."

Translation:परसों बिल्लियाँ सो रही थीं।

February 28, 2019

9 Comments


jcbriar

Tell me if I understand this correctly: we have to use थीं and not थी for female plural, even in a non-honorific sense, yes?


jcbriar

Awesome, thanks! Comments like these make up for the lack of grammar notes in all but the first few Hindi lessons on Duolingo.


tizerzert

Can someone clarify to me what is the rule for which order to place ( yesterday, tomorrow, today...) in the sentence? Thank you !!!


Gunjan930020

It can either come first in the sentence or right after the subject. Duolingo only accepts first in the sentence but either is fine.


Rajdeep07VR

Aaj = Today Kal = Yesterday and Tomorrow Parso = Day before yesterday and Day after tomorrow


BhawaniSin27515

Yesterday, tomorrow both are कल Today आज


JessicaSte554038

Why is बिल्लियाँ परसों सो रही थीं wrong? I thought the day could come first or after the subject.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.