1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Excellent!"

"Excellent!"

Translation:Ausgezeichnet!

April 8, 2013

35 Comments


aspaff

I think I'll stick with super...


FrederickEason

Personally, I prefer "wunderbar" :)


ZacharyLoc

I'm rather fond of toll :D


Artist-Engineer

Makes me wonder what he says in the German version of Simpsons.


V2Blast

Apparently it's a form of the reflexive verb "sich auszeichnen", which means "to stand out"/"to excel".

(I learned it in middle school, when I did very well in German :P)


Drumknott

"Outstanding!"


Torniojaws

"Come in, it is getting cold"


Tom378932

Underrated reply


Zo_Davidson

Out + draw ? Googled it, apparently outdraw is a word in english.


Brutalitea

This one will take awhile to stay in the brain


wegou

Anyone can break the word?


ScienceGuy04

Aus-Gezeichnet, when literally translated, "Out drawn". Hope I helped.


Xiley

"Zeichen" is from middle high German which means symbol (sounds like sign). "AUSGEZEICHNET " sounds like "OUTSTANDING!" to me.


Gzeebzee

You might like: "außergewöhnliche" except-ordinary. Exceptional ~ out of the ordinary.


CiarnFahy

Except-ordinary = Extraordinary auf Englisch


gabrielsas1

Exzellent is easier to remember


mhku722

What is the difference between Ausgezeichnet and Prima?


acemax19

I use Prima! It work


[deactivated user]

    Very annoying that Duo gives me a pronunciation problem as introduction to a word.


lillejord

    Probably should learn this one, but for now I will stick with "toll".


ina.myrtaj1

    This was easy because ,it started with a Capital Letter.And those words are always the start.


Creek0512

    So, I typed "Ausgezeitsnet!" and Duo responds, "You used the wrong word. 'Super!'"


mindimoo1

    Yes, me too. Quite annoying when it does that


Ebonyingermany

    My brain won't process this one. I'm not even going to pretend to try


jimkirkNCC1701

    I find this word difficult to remember, which drives up my stubbornness, honestly. So I'll probably manage to stick it in my brain, when all is said and done.


TashaJacks2

    This is my favorite German word!


LavethWolf

    Aus means from and gezeichnet means to draw ( past tense ). So, "from-drawed"?, doesn't seem right in the slightest... Could anyone properly explain the inner-workings of the word Ausgezeichnet?


Gzeebzee

    Aus means out of , Auf means on. Drawn as in planned and recorded. Excellent - Not in the plans, out of this world, record breaking... I guess it works like that I'll try to remember it like that anyway. I'm just learning too.


yoyoyowussup

    I actually really like this one


KacheukBut

    multiple word mean the same things but with multiple translation


Voidnebula

    Großartig works too

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.