"Excellent!"

Translation:Ausgezeichnet!

April 8, 2013

32 Comments


aspaff

I think I'll stick with super...

April 8, 2013

FrederickEason

Personally, I prefer "wunderbar" :)

August 7, 2015

ZacharyLoc

I'm rather fond of toll :D

May 23, 2017

Rose_Senpai

Yeah...me, too ;)

February 12, 2015

HumbleBeef

Duo

February 24, 2016

Artist-Engineer

Makes me wonder what he says in the German version of Simpsons.

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

Apparently it's a form of the reflexive verb "sich auszeichnen", which means "to stand out"/"to excel".

(I learned it in middle school, when I did very well in German :P)

July 19, 2014

Drumknott

"Outstanding!"

May 25, 2015

Torniojaws

"Come in, it is getting cold"

October 9, 2016

Tom378932

Underrated reply

January 28, 2019

Zo_Davidson

Out + draw ? Googled it, apparently outdraw is a word in english.

April 28, 2017

Brutalitea

This one will take awhile to stay in the brain

September 12, 2014

wegou

Anyone can break the word?

July 4, 2015

ScienceGuy04

Aus-Gezeichnet, when literally translated, "Out drawn". Hope I helped.

March 3, 2016

Xiley

"Zeichen" is from middle high German which means symbol (sounds like sign). "AUSGEZEICHNET " sounds like "OUTSTANDING!" to me.

May 17, 2016

Gzeebzee

You might like: "außergewöhnliche" except-ordinary. Exceptional ~ out of the ordinary.

August 24, 2017

CiarnFahy

Except-ordinary = Extraordinary auf Englisch

September 3, 2017

gabrielsas1

Exzellent is easier to remember

November 28, 2014

DanielFloresU

Is it accepted?

March 18, 2015

mhku722

What is the difference between Ausgezeichnet and Prima?

January 22, 2016

acemax19

I use Prima! It work

March 26, 2015

rasharoo

Very annoying that Duo gives me a pronunciation problem as introduction to a word.

April 20, 2016

lillejord

Probably should learn this one, but for now I will stick with "toll".

March 8, 2017

Creek0512

So, I typed "Ausgezeitsnet!" and Duo responds, "You used the wrong word. 'Super!'"

May 20, 2017

mindimoo1

Yes, me too. Quite annoying when it does that

November 10, 2017

jimkirkNCC1701

I find this word difficult to remember, which drives up my stubbornness, honestly. So I'll probably manage to stick it in my brain, when all is said and done.

August 19, 2015

ina.myrtaj1

This was easy because ,it started with a Capital Letter.And those words are always the start.

July 22, 2016

TashaJacks2

This is my favorite German word!

October 29, 2016

LavethWolf

Aus means from and gezeichnet means to draw ( past tense ). So, "from-drawed"?, doesn't seem right in the slightest... Could anyone properly explain the inner-workings of the word Ausgezeichnet?

September 5, 2017

Gzeebzee

Aus means out of , Auf means on. Drawn as in planned and recorded. Excellent - Not in the plans, out of this world, record breaking... I guess it works like that I'll try to remember it like that anyway. I'm just learning too.

September 5, 2017

yoyoyowussup

I actually really like this one

January 30, 2018

Ebonyingermany

My brain won't process this one. I'm not even going to pretend to try

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.