"Je ne veux jamais manger de sandwichs."

Translation:I never want to eat sandwiches.

April 8, 2013

41 Comments


knovs

Why is it "de sandwichs" here and not "des sandwichs"?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

The article disappears in a negative sentence.

  • je veux toujours manger des sandwichs
  • je ne veux jamais manger de sandwichs
April 9, 2013

jkitts

But it was "je ne peux pas boire du lait". But "manger de sandwichs." Is this one of those weird inconsistencies you just have to learn?

May 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"lait" in uncountable so either you drink milk or you don't "boire du lait" - "ne pas boire de lait" (cu changed to de in a negative sentence).

Sandwich is countable, you could eat one or several if you wanted to. In that case, I think that both singular or plural are acceptable, depending whether it is a punctual fact or a generality (more probably with "jamais").

May 12, 2013

piscean59

What if one wants to have one sandwich?

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf

on veut manger un sandwich

May 23, 2014

piscean59

tks

May 23, 2014

neverfox

It accepted my "des." I take it that should be reported?

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf

I fixed it, it was incorrect. Thanks.

May 23, 2014

HiMeCriss

Quite confusing, but thank you !

December 27, 2018

jimwb

One can not tell if it is sandwich or sandwichs by pronunciation.

May 1, 2013

rikaroo

My guess is that if you didn't want to eat A sandwich, it would be "je ne veux jamais manger un sandwich"

June 19, 2013

Sitesurf

No, the only change would be "sandwich" is singular. The issue here is to understand that "pas de" may introduce either a plural or a singular. The question you may ask yourself is "if the sentence was in positive, rather than negative, would the object be plural or singular?".

Sometimes, the answer is clear: - je n'ai pas de voiture (otherwise I would have one) - je n'ai pas de fleurs dans mon jardin (otherwise, I would have more than one)

June 20, 2013

rikaroo

Fair enough, but what is the resolution to the original statement?

June 20, 2013

Sitesurf

the correct French sentence would be "je ne veux jamais manger de sandwich(s)" because the case is less clear than with the examples I previously gave...

June 21, 2013

SkrentyzMienty

Ok so I was needlessly penalised for writing "Je ne veux jamais manger de sandwich." as I understand it? Reported.

June 29, 2014

antoniojl

Why does it have to be plural? I could also never want to eat A sandwich, or THE sandwich.

April 18, 2013

rikaroo

My guess is that if you didn't want to eat A sandwich, it would be "je ne veux jamais manger un sandwich"

June 19, 2013

TerjeKlevenip

I cannot understand why "Je ne veux jamais manger de sandwich" - i.e. in singular - is not accepted

April 2, 2014

TerjeKlevenip

I do not understand why "Je ne veux jamais manger de sandwich" - i.e a single sandwich - is not accepted. It seems that the comments below support that it should be?

April 2, 2014

neverfox

To add to what Sitesurf said, it's basically because of the "never." While in English you might say, "I never want to eat a sandwich," you're still really talking about more then one sandwich (any sandwich that comes along ever) because of the use if the indefinite article along with never. It's a tricky subtlety. French requires that you express this with a plural rather than literally translating it.

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Basically, because "sandwichs" is a countable noun and the opposite of that sentence would be: je veux toujours manger des sandwichs.

April 3, 2014

beasus

i have written: je ne veux jamais manger de sandwich and I was marked wrongly, but is it??

February 10, 2014

crsdkk

It's plural. 'De sandwiches'. I didn't hear it either.

February 26, 2014

petit-ours

I googled both "pas manger de sandwich" and "pas manger de sandwichs," and got 70 hits for the former and 9 hits for the latter. That means most French-speaking people prefer to say "pas manger de sandwich"!

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf

It is not merely a matter of preference but of context as well.

I usually eat sandwiches for lunch, but today "je ne veux pas manger de sandwich" (one, today)

He has bad teeth, so "il ne peut jamais manger de sandwichs" (in general)

March 5, 2014

Ishaq_Ali

Would it be correct to translate it as; I don't ever want to eat sandwiches

March 15, 2014

Ambipath

Yes, it accepted that answer.

April 15, 2014

TonyLWY

Why not " Je ne veux jamais manger des sandwichs" or just " Je ne veux jamais manger sandwich"? What is DE for?

April 22, 2014

Sitesurf

When the sentence is not negative, this is what you get:

  • je veux manger un sandwich (singular) -> je veux manger des sandwichs (plural)

In a negative sentence, "des" (plural of "un") is changed to "de".

  • je ne veux pas manger de sandwich (singular = right now) -> je ne veux pas manger de sandwichs (plural = in general).
April 23, 2014

W960216

Isn't there a double negative here? Je veux jamais manger .... 'I want never to eat' whereas 'Je ne veux jamais manger' would be 'i don't want never to eat ...' Literal translations i know but they give the appropriate comparison.

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf

French negatives come in tandems:

ne... pas (not) - ne... plus (no more/not anymore) - ne... jamais (never/not even)- rien... ne (nothing) - personne... ne (nobody)- aucun... ne (not any one)

May 10, 2014

W960216

Thanks Sitesurf. Cleared that up perfectly and clarified some other niggles. Thanks again. :-)

May 10, 2014

BrianJohns278255

The pronounce model here is off. One does not pronounce is sand whitches, as there are no affricatives in "pure" French. Sand weeeesh.

June 10, 2014

ColleenCouch

"I don't want to ever eat sandwiches" was reported incorrect, though the correct answer was suggested as "I don't want to eat sandwiches ever."

August 13, 2014

BrianJohns278255

The alternative answers are approved and added on a case by case basis. But you did split the infinitive....

August 13, 2014

neverfox

Because it's English, not Latin. The rule against splitting infinitives was invented out of whole cloth by Robert Lowth and other grammarians in the 18th century because they wanted to revise English to be more like Latin, not because they were recording the rules of actual English. Splitting infinitives in Latin is literally impossible; they're single words. It makes no sense in English morphology to prohibit it (English uses auxiliary prepositions), except to fulfill that revisionist goal. In any case, it's not how people actually use English.

August 13, 2014

ColleenCouch

Ahh makes sense. Thank you!

August 13, 2014

BrianJohns278255

It has nothing to do with Latin. It has to do with "exceptions" requiring by hand approval from site surf or the (newly added?) other admin (sorry. Forgetting name right now). The people who "base code" the English are native French speakers, with a distaste for split infinitive via their schooling. They have no ability to fix things from the forum. You have to report the issue inside the question (my answer should have been accepted).

August 13, 2014

neverfox

Sorry if I wasn't clear, but I was only referring to the rule that one shouldn't split infinitives in English, not the approval process for answers in Duolingo. That a native French speaker would find it strange is certainly understandable, but that only seems to underscore the fact that Romance language rules applied to English aren't always indicative of what's correct or what should be acceptable. If the reason that a split infinitive form of the sentence hasn't been added has more to do with a distaste for split infinitives than it does with (what I'm sure is) the slow, iterative process of covering all the bases, then I'm saying that reason should be put aside.

August 13, 2014

dwaboutdeborah

Why? What's wrong with sandwiches?

October 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.