1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The person reads a newspaper…

"The person reads a newspaper."

Translation:Die Person liest eine Zeitung.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


garzvas

What is the difference between Person and Mensch?


arisplus

Person vs Human


Carl527908

Also, to translate Person to Mensch is quite strange. Mensch = Human

Annoying..


Ali749785

You didn't introduce this noun's gender in the tips then you test it first question. Where's the teaching in that?


transmatter

Why is it die person and not das person because person is a noun used for both male and female.?


mizinamo

It is neither of those -- it is die Person (with capital P).

The grammatical gender of a noun does not, in general, have anything to do with the natural gender of the object that the noun refers to. It's just something that you have to learn.

das Messer is neuter, die Gabel is feminine, der Löffel is masculine, even though knives, forks, and spoons are neither male or female.

Similarly, die Person is feminine (even though persons can be male or female) and das Mädchen is neuter (even though girls are female), etc.

Learn the gender of a noun together with a noun; trying to deduce it through "logic" will usually not work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.