"The person reads a newspaper."

Translation:Die Person liest eine Zeitung.

April 8, 2013

12 Comments


garzvas

What is the difference between Person and Mensch?

April 8, 2013

arisplus

Person vs Human

April 13, 2014

Carl527908

Also, to translate Person to Mensch is quite strange. Mensch = Human

Annoying..

July 17, 2017

FarrellJames0

I thought person was masculine and personin female?

January 3, 2016

maryyphelan

But a person is just a person, you don't know their gender.

October 25, 2016

az_p
Mod

    No, die Person does not have a masculine/feminine form. This is different to professions (der Lehrer/die Lehrerin) and nominalised adjectives (ein Erwachsener/eine Erwachsene).

    November 28, 2016

Pruto1

    Why not "einen Zeitung"? I thought that whenever you use a verb, you add an "n" to "ein/eine". Danke schön

    July 11, 2017

mizinamo

    No -- the direct object of a verb can have ein, eine, einen depending on the gender.

    Masculine nouns take einen in the accusative singular: Ich lese einen Artikel. "I am reading an article."

    Feminine nouns take eine in the accusative singular: Ich lese eine Zeitung. "I am reading a newspaper."

    Neuter nouns take ein in the accusative singular: Ich lese ein Buch. "I am reading a book."

    As you can see, masculine is the only gender where the accusative looks different from the nominative (ein Artikel / einen Artikel); eine Zeitung and ein Buch would look the same whether they're the subject or the object of a verb.

    July 11, 2017

Tatendrang

    I thought it was pronounced Pair-zoon, not Pair-zon. Oops.

    September 15, 2017

aLek_Sandro

    maybe pe:r-zon?... anyway there is place for zoo

    May 7, 2018

transmatter

    Why is it die person and not das person because person is a noun used for both male and female.?

    July 2, 2018

mizinamo

    It is neither of those -- it is die Person (with capital P).

    The grammatical gender of a noun does not, in general, have anything to do with the natural gender of the object that the noun refers to. It's just something that you have to learn.

    das Messer is neuter, die Gabel is feminine, der Löffel is masculine, even though knives, forks, and spoons are neither male or female.

    Similarly, die Person is feminine (even though persons can be male or female) and das Mädchen is neuter (even though girls are female), etc.

    Learn the gender of a noun together with a noun; trying to deduce it through "logic" will usually not work.

    July 2, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.