1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Tanzanians."

"You are Tanzanians."

Translation:Ninyi ni Watanzania.

February 28, 2019

26 Comments


yoo4535345

Wa is plural, m is singular. Sisi ni wakenya Mimi ni mkenya


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for clarifying


mskathy0724

    Thanks. I was really getting confused as there was no explanation and my old brain was not discovering the pattern.


Pettom101

    When you hover above the word you, you get options: nyinyi and ninyi. When you use the first option, the system tells you that you have a typo? Why?


pastorrayma

    I have the same question. Is there any difference between ninyi or nyinyi?


Salma839960

    What is the difference between ninyi and nyinyi?


Robbadob

    IPA: /'niɲɑ ni wɑtɑⁿzɑ'niɑ/

    [2019/04/02]


LizzyDoddy

    I typed Nyinyi instead of Ninyi and it was wrong. What is the difference?


Victoria272446

    I don't understand the difference between using Wa- and M- for some countries (ex. Mtanzania and Watanzania).


BlueJazz5

    Wa is for plural like Kenyans = wakenya and M for singular Mkenya= Kenyan


Joshua_Leach

    I think it is for plural nouns. We, you all... uses Wa.


momo12o

    I agree and M is for singular.


MasonKipko

    shouldn't wewe and ninyi be same


    [deactivated user]

      wewe : singular ninyi : plural


BenMack8

      There is no context to say this is plural so my answer of "wewe ni mchina," should stand. 26032020


      [deactivated user]

        What's the difference between watanzania and mtanzania


KitumainiD

        Sisi sio Tanzania


JewelGause

        why is there no sound so i can know the pronunciation


Maricarmen573049

        Creo que esta equivocada la respuesta. Tanzanians es plural y deberia ser con la 2a del plural " vosotros" osea wewe ¿ no?


Richiekay369

        Wewe ni mtanzania?


M1G2B3learner

        How would we know the difference without context...


Ines310963

        Is you here sing or pl?


BenMack8

        Plural as you're asking Tanzanians. 20210810


KareneT99

        There is an in depth explanation online on my computer. Have no idea where to find on my cell. For those who can- go on your computers to the site. Very well explained tips on there.

        Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.