"A woman eats an egg."

Translation:Eine Frau isst ein Ei.

April 8, 2013

19 Comments


zohar.amin

Why isnt is: " Die Frau isst einen Ei"

July 18, 2013

sergiohm95

Because it says: A woman, not THE woman, so that's why it's EINE. In the case of the egg, in german an egg it's neuter so you must say EIN (DAS Ei)

August 26, 2013

josuemenjivar07

So the direct object (in this case egg) depends on the subject to determine if it will be eine or einen? I didn't get it well yet...

March 24, 2014

FrazerKirkman

no, its just depends on the gender and case

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einen

April 7, 2014

AndyFry1

Raw or boiled?

January 29, 2018

JPB1sQ

how to tell isst vs. esst?

March 23, 2018

Nathan2558

How come this isn't "einen Ei" as it is "an egg", but is translated as "ein Ei", or "a egg"?

February 15, 2014

Levi

@Nathan2558 : das Ei is neuter. In accusative it stays das. "ein Ei" means "an egg".

February 16, 2014

ArizonAmerica

How can i tell if a object is masculine or fiminine?

April 8, 2013

christian
Mod

You need to memorise it.

April 9, 2013

Aviya.Cohen

Why is it Eine Frau, and not Ein Frau?

June 3, 2013

christian
Mod

Make sure you always read the tips.

#/skill/de/Basics-1

June 3, 2013

m3hrzad

Because Frau is feminine word and must be Eine.

May 11, 2018

garginsm

Why nt " eine Frau esse eine Wi:

February 21, 2014

cestmarrant

If you put your mouse on the phrase to be translated, it will usually tell you what the translation is. However, for this phrase, hovering on the "an" produces "EINE, ein, einen". Shouldn't it be "EIN, ein (and i don't know what the dative case would be as I'm not there yet) because isn't egg neuter?

April 23, 2018

yashsati29

Why it is not: Eine Frau isst eine Ei ?

May 20, 2018

Stephalopods

Because Ei is neuter not feminine

May 28, 2018

GrayceeOtero

why is egg in German capitalized?

September 16, 2016

JPB1sQ

all nouns in German are capitalized

March 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.