1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A woman eats an egg."

"A woman eats an egg."

Translation:Eine Frau isst ein Ei.

April 8, 2013

14 Comments


zohar.amin

Why isnt is: " Die Frau isst einen Ei"


sergiohm95

Because it says: A woman, not THE woman, so that's why it's EINE. In the case of the egg, in german an egg it's neuter so you must say EIN (DAS Ei)


josuemenjivar07

So the direct object (in this case egg) depends on the subject to determine if it will be eine or einen? I didn't get it well yet...


FrazerKirkman

no, its just depends on the gender and case

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einen


indyute

Sergiohm was answering two different questions which seems to have caused you confusion. If I'm not mistaken, (I'm still new at German) the subject and direct object are distinct (as opposed to dependent.)


JPB1sQ

how to tell isst vs. esst?


Yous350870

Well I guess u should see how the verb essen is conjugated ich esse du isst er sie isst wir essen ihr (wich is you but plural form ) esst and sie/Sie essen


ArizonAmerica

How can i tell if a object is masculine or fiminine?


christian

You need to memorise it.


Nathan2558

How come this isn't "einen Ei" as it is "an egg", but is translated as "ein Ei", or "a egg"?


Levi

@Nathan2558 : das Ei is neuter. In accusative it stays das. "ein Ei" means "an egg".


MukulRawat5

Where to use isst and esst??


FarahRafia

From one exercise i found "Die Frau essen" and here i found "Eine Frau isst" what's the difference between two?! Can anyone help me please?!


mizinamo

From one exercise i found "Die Frau essen"

That would surprise me, since that's incorrect German.

Do you have a screenshot?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.