1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A woman eats an egg."

"A woman eats an egg."

Translation:Eine Frau isst ein Ei.

April 8, 2013

25 Comments


zohar.amin

Why isnt is: " Die Frau isst einen Ei"


sergiohm95

Because it says: A woman, not THE woman, so that's why it's EINE. In the case of the egg, in german an egg it's neuter so you must say EIN (DAS Ei)


josuemenjivar07

So the direct object (in this case egg) depends on the subject to determine if it will be eine or einen? I didn't get it well yet...


FrazerKirkman

no, its just depends on the gender and case

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/einen


indyute

Sergiohm was answering two different questions which seems to have caused you confusion. If I'm not mistaken, (I'm still new at German) the subject and direct object are distinct (as opposed to dependent.)


FarahRafia

How It's changing for "A woman" and "the woman"? What’s the rule?


Yous350870

Well a woman is eine frau and the woman is die frau Kind of more specific "die " just like 'the' hope its kind of clear ^^


rubenrational

because ang egg isnt feminine


JPB1sQ

how to tell isst vs. esst?


Yous350870

Well I guess u should see how the verb essen is conjugated ich esse du isst er sie isst wir essen ihr (wich is you but plural form ) esst and sie/Sie essen


LeeaRebeca

The clue said eine :(


Der_Joshua

I just ran into this issue too. It kind of sucks when you are having trouble with all the masculine/feminine/neuter so you ask for a little bit of help and they give you an incorrect hint.


mizinamo

The clue said eine :(

No, it didn't.

The hints almost always show you multiple possibilities. It is up to you to decide which of them is appropriate at that position in that sentence. They don't "say" (recommend, suggest, command) anything.

eine Frau and ein Ei are correct because Frau is feminine and Ei is neuter.

Both "a" and "an" can be translated as ein sometimes and as eine sometimes, and since both those words occur in this sentence, you should see both ein and eine as part of the hints.

Are you sure you did not see a hint for ein in the hints for "an (egg)"?


LeeaRebeca

Yes the hint gave all options. But the first one was eine. I just find it difficult because you have to learn the gender of every noun and I thought the clue would make it easier if it was accurate


mizinamo

It is accurate if it includes the correct answer.

Duolingo gets confused easily in cases like this, where both ein and eine occur in the translated sentence -- it doesn't know which one goes with which hint so it just shows you both.

you have to learn the gender of every noun

Yes, that you do.


MukulRawat5

Where to use isst and esst??


Hiya425035

Er/sie/es isst He/she/it eats Ihr esst You (plural) eat


ArizonAmerica

How can i tell if a object is masculine or fiminine?


christian

You need to memorise it.


Nathan2558

How come this isn't "einen Ei" as it is "an egg", but is translated as "ein Ei", or "a egg"?


Levi

@Nathan2558 : das Ei is neuter. In accusative it stays das. "ein Ei" means "an egg".


FarahRafia

From one exercise i found "Die Frau essen" and here i found "Eine Frau isst" what's the difference between two?! Can anyone help me please?!


mizinamo

From one exercise i found "Die Frau essen"

That would surprise me, since that's incorrect German.

Do you have a screenshot?


Eli4464

What is correct answer??!(:


judithmack

"A woman eats an egg" translates to "Eine Frau isst ein Ei".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.