1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quando muoiono?"

"Quando muoiono?"

Translation:When do they die?

May 23, 2014

180 Comments


thelavaire

is it just me or ❤❤❤?


muse20

I went from "what is this?" to "WHAT IN LORD BEJESUS IS THIS?"


LoicCoenen

In Sicilia one can graduate with a master degree in mafia studies (of course they don't study to become mafioso, but still)


hvld13

No way!! What do they learn?


sssheridan

I'd imagine it's similar to criminology - understanding the forces, causes, solutions, etc. It's a genuine part of society there, unfortunately.


mommameeya

Weird but a cool weird


Munchy864730

Right?

5 vowels in a 7 letter word???


Ampus_Questor

Yes, but the 'i' has the sound value of consonantal 'y', which is not in the Italian alphabet.


MichaelSha54814

Yes, and it's not super clear, but the first "o" gets the accent, then the final "no". It's a rapid-fire 5 syllable word!


Andrew667218

This whole lesson is ❤❤❤ man it's so dark haha


EmilyJosep684772

honestly, goes from "I read the menu" to "why do we die?"


YusufDanij

I said exactly the same thing


Neg964084

What's ❤❤❤


lisabare

Yea, ❤❤❤??!


justakoalabear

I like you, Duolingo, but you're a sick bastard.


Alex_uwu

Thats what I like about them


posteador

Did I accidentally click on the mafia language tree?


AngelaGiggles

Mafia doesn't ask such questions - they know for sure since they organize it.


seapesco

Well, that got dark quickly.


Gusztache

Straight to the point. That's how one should learn languages. :-)


FarzanHass

when their love faded


BeadedKat

Are there enough vowels together here? I can never get this word ruoioght.


MichaelSha54814

Mu-O-i-o-NO is the easiest way to break this down. It will fit a similar rhythm to, for example, "parlano". The "io" is pretty fast, and also a very quick "Mu" before the strongest "O". "No" at the end is weaker, just like other 3rd person plural verbs.


GeSong

when do we use this?


TobyBartels

The flowers die every year. When do they die? At the first frost.


c.s.k

Quando i fiori muoiono. I do like that much better.


Gabriella876211

"Quando i fiori muoion" only translates to "when the flowers die". "Quando muoion i fiori" would instead translate to "when do the flowers die" as well as "when the flowers die." You need to listen to the voice intonation with this to understand which a person means. slight difference but makes all the difference


tagawa

Dr Evil: Now that we found them, they won't live this place alive.

Evil henchman: When do they die?

Dr Evil: Just as soon as we have extracted the information we need. Mwahahaha...

Austin Powers: Stop right there! Your evil plan is foiled. (etc. etc.)


[deactivated user]

    Out of the box, I likes it.


Pauline._.

    Can we have more sentences like this? I love it.


ScytaleCenva

    Morbidingo. The Duo dies when the dingo eats him!


AliceBosch

    Would "When are they dying" work grammatically?


Punkmom

    Actually, yes, it does work grammatically, as Italian does not have a separate present progressive form the way English does.

    You can also translate "Io scrivo" as "I write" or "I am writing", "tu lavori" as "you work" or "you are working", and "loro parlano" as "they talk" or "they are talking." If Duolingo didn't accept it, then it should be reported.


grainemhaol

    I gave this answer & DL rejected it!


ShamSham22

    because "dying" is present progressive (ing) and die is just present tense which is what we're working on so far


grainemhaol

    Thanks Emily, I can understand that now. I suppose the confusion arises because in English we tend to freely interchange ' we live/we are living'...etc


ShamSham22

    Yay, glad I could help! Mhmm I understand what you're saying; I used to make that mistake in Spanish all the time haha


Plogop

    It's not creepy, they're just asking for movie spoilers.


Gardenhoser

    Four vowels in a row? Is that right?

    BTW I'm sure they are talking about flowers, not people dying. Also it means to fade, so it could mean colors on clothes or something.


luiz.calheiros

    It works as /'mwɔɪ.o.no/ semi-vowel and diphthong plus a vowel.


jaye16

    Me too. These sentences are a sort of Rorschach test. They show you're outlook. I also thought it might be historical present as when we tell a story, or the plot of a film, book etc.


tartarugaluna

    I came here for the comments and was not disappointed


memoi

    Not creepy at all...


IKeiniger

    When i kill them >:D


EduRibeiroX

    It looks like someone watching The Hunger Games.


thaumaturgy3

    Am I the only one who thought that was dark?


mstone01501

    In the spanish they had a phrase "ella va a sufrir" she is going to suffer.


a-muktar

    Whoa duolingo, take it easy LOL


SashaNichols

    Getting a little impatient...


walgen

    it's not the words of this sentence that terrify me. it's the matter-of-fact tone in which they were delivered to my ears.


Luigi976625

    I translated it, "when are they dying" and was marked wrong!


Robin138467

    'are they dying' implies the present, so there's no need to ask 'when' because the way that sentence is phrased, you already know the answer which would be 'now'. It would be more natural to ask when do they die, when are they going to die or when will they die.


Adamino

    Hope I won't have to use this sentence...


OlaZandra

    Who makes these sentences. How often a normal person is able to ask that question? My optimistic side answers only when you write a tragedy.


Lennart_BE

    Me on Duolingo:

    'We see the animals' Correct! Next up: 'When do they die?'


ohanzen

    Eventually, my dear. Eventually...


Pacchie

    What a weird question.


clare80348

    When they stop breathing?


Phillustration

    When Chuck Norris says so.


Arnold193698

    ¡Too many sentences about death & dying! ¿Capital sentences?...


MichaelSha54814

    Touche. Or, perhaps, Toccare...


RoelandSch1

    Duo translates it as either die (away) or fade (out) when I'm pretty sure it's die (out) and fade (away). Like when do the flowers die out


le_meilleur

    I think that this phrase is quite odd, because we don't know past tenses yet


JPJ280

    Right now...

    Murders family


NicoBonanno

    Does anyone else think the track is saying muoio and not muoiono?


speaktorob

    On italian.about.com, the present third-person plural indicative is listed as "muorono".


TannerZell

    Thats pretty metal of you duolingo


Captain-Noodles

    Santa schifezza Duolingo


GezaErdos

    I never want to, never will ask this questions!


TheFinkie

    Everyone's freaking out about this sentence, but it is probably just someone asking when some characters in a story/movie/tv show/etc. are going to die.


CharlesCav15

    Is it not MUORONO instead of muoiono?


BaalStorm

    First "watch the boys", then this...


SteveDowso

    Italian life is quite surprising. We go from the mundane woman eating apples via the bizarre your insects are on my plate to this disturbing tale of death. I hope my nerve holds...


Anthony101199

    When we need more sausages.


john_coller

    Are these part of the corona viruses themed phases


Pablo928153

    Come the revolution...


Marwanito

    Jesus, Duolingo...


FarzanHass

    when their love faded


benyscott

    Don't be so hasty.


DrJohnHouse

    This is the weirdest test-out on here. And creepiest.


TobyBartels

    Sometimes you have to ask these things.


leojav

    "Quando moir?" Does anyone else hear this?


AlieBat

    At the first light of dawn.


Unknowntyper

    Oh Duo... Big questions little buddy... Shockingly, these are the ones that put a smile on my face


AndrewBags15

    Sometimes the title of the lesson helps. ;)


Konhat

    Wouldn't it be correct to use "fade out" (which is an actual suggestion) instead of "die"?


Muyil

    The voices fade out before they finish the last word


Muyil

    Both voices sound tired and bored


EspaTalia

    At the end of their lives.


DeArchitect

    Patience my dear, patience.


J-Martinez66

    Lol what a dark question


liza41918

    I think that these sick sentences is part of some new pedagogy. .


_MsLexi_

    Well dang


AR_Elsherbiny

    Why is it: When "WILL" they die? Is this lesson for future or present tense?


Torniojaws

    Ah, waiting to inherit


IaisSimon

    Well they die tomorrow 12 dec 2017 at 3:56 pm


TheChadsMaestro

    What is the root verb? Muoio?


Nollie260

    On checking, this verb seems to be in the subjunctive case. Is this because it is a hypothetical question? We have not done the subjunctive yet, as far as I can see.


Larry631311

    I understand that duolingo is trying to teach us to use (do) and i put...when did they die? ...and marked wrong... So how in italian do you say... When DID they die?


An3Bar

    quando morivano. check here https://konjugator.reverso.net/konjugation-italienisch-verb-morire.html. However, this is the lesson on the present, not the past.


Hetti_Raketti

    Strange mafioso-question.


JaniceQuinn0

    Would this refer to an execution!


LawrenceHa271049

    That's how mafia works.


Kishaaaaaa

    How do you pronounce "uoio"?


TheFinkie

    Like "wo-yo"

    Muoiono = "mwo-YO-no"


An3Bar

    wo-yo sounds good... however, you want to stress the WO not the yo. the accent is on the first O.


Anastasia829169

    Well, THAT was a quick character development! From 'Why do we die?' in the previous task to 'Alrighty, when do others die?' here


Erated8

    Based On The Shown Translation Of Muoiono, I Assume It Can Be Used For "I Wish They'd All Just F-f-f-fffffade Away"


Anna591186

    Last question was why do we die, now they qant us to know when? This is too dark for 9am...


Cora1sala

    A lot of people have to accept the die like something that happens


FluX-it

    Duo is feeling emo


Diana127141

    Spiacente, typo forgot to hit " do "!


adam735196

    Things getting real dark...


lebatsnok

    dimmi quando, quando, quando :-)


Leonor349188

    What did I just read?


Margie886126

    Aprite la bottiglia answer: you open the bottle and Duolingo said is wrong and gave me the correct answer as "when do they die"


iavrup

    Maybe its for an aminal specie study


Kyle173025

    I laughed when I saw this. It reminded me of my sister.


BlackCanar426689

    This lession is pretty dark omg


Cihatakin

    Muoiono or muorono?


donnwest

    This sounds pretty ominous...


Lisamango0

    Why Duo why?!


Logan806

    ❤❤❤ duolingo


AbdulAhad99979

    On the right time


nellie.ramona

    You could ask this one when discussing a horror movie or book with a friend.


ECCA1980

    I hope we're talking about flowers here.


PATRICKPIZ1

    be patient. your post will appear. your device may just be slow.


ECCA1980

    I hope we're talking about flowers here.


ECCA1980

    I hope we're talking about flowers here.


ECCA1980

    I hope we're taking about flowers here.


Minnie182084

    Duolingo went dark


Minnie182084

    Duo went dark!


Hilda809417

    How do you know of its 'when "do" they die' or 'when "did" they die'?


PATRICKPIZ1

    it could also be, "when are they dying?" but past tense is yet to come. "quando sono morti?"


albertodepaola

    I mean, why? Isn't nobody checking what the algorithm generates?


PATRICKPIZ1

    these aren't generated by algorithm. all sentences are chosen. they fit a usage pattern for the italian.


Irene393803

    What a weird question!!!


Jasmiinnneee

    This has gotten darker


thesleepdealer

    Noi decidiamo quando loro muoiono (?)


1Johy1

    When the time is right, be patient


Stacy_Forgain

    This lesson is deep


vee355302

    Well, this is cheery...


Coffeejock

    I'll officially be disturbed when we learn the phrase "He w do they die?" Is this the CSI part of the course?


zorba_grecul

    ❤❤❤!!!!!! who was the moron that included this sentence here?!?!?


ShanFab

    Yes, I am confused by this sentence. Yes, comments from fellow learners help since they are just as puzzled. Supposed it is just then logical follow up to "You are mine until I die."


ShanFab

    Natural follow up to the earlier phrase "You are mine until I die"


Robert245445

    I have not lear that word yet, but im guessing from hearing it for the firtst time, and whattt..its correct. Muoiono...wth


Vesna0904

    Totally morbid!


Neg964084

    Terrible sentence!


Neg964084

    What is ❤❤❤


zigzagoog

    when the duolingo owl comes for them


    [deactivated user]

      Duo, asking about people behind on their language lessons. 8-O


IIGiovonniII

      They mean "they" as in my enemies.


Punkmom

      That would explain it.


PattQuattr

      Why do they keep asking us about death.. ??? :)


xoxoreos

      After they pick up the gabagool


prometheuslabob

      New child voice ! I heard like "quando vogliono?" :(


EmilyJosep684772

      Sooner or later, the biological clock begins to run down. Cells that had faithfully renewed themselves begin to fail. A heart that pounded away in perfect synchrony begins to run down after a couple of billion beats. Skin that bloomed in the spring sunshine begins to weather and flake in life's autumn. Brains shrink, spines curve, eyes begin to fail, hearing goes, organs become cancerous, bones begin to crumble and memory perishes.


Emooooooooo

      Geez, a bit of patience, dear...


RichardPor581082

      perche non e muorono? RP


Ruben488229

      I don't understand, in spanish, its "cuando murio" and its gender-neutral and it's not plural so I was assuming it would be the same for Italian. If any italians plz help me understand lol


mlabarbera

      Feel i should have had a typo ding the new speaker's a's and o's are realy hard for me to distinguish


Alfonso_CB

      When they stop breathing.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.