"Penelitian mereka memakan biaya tiga miliar rupiah."

Translation:Their research costs three billion rupiahs.

March 1, 2019

4 Comments


joeldipops

I've never heard "rupiahs" as a plural in English, I think we just say "rupiah"

March 1, 2019

demoksaputra

Don't you also say dollars in English? It's just like saying three billion dollars, three billion rupees, three billion pesos. But in Indonesian, of course you don't add the 's'.

March 1, 2019

joeldipops

I get that it makes sense to pluralise, I just don't think I've ever heard it used that way. It's pretty common not to pluralise loan words from languages that don't. "Pokemon" is the first one that comes to mind, though not the best example.

March 3, 2019

donny309620

Could you also use "biayanya"? -> Penelitian mereka 'biayanya' tiga miliar rupiah."

March 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.