"What does Aamir have?"

Translation:आमिर के पास क्या है?

March 1, 2019

7 Comments


Ted-B

What's ke to do with it?

March 1, 2019

vinay92
Mod

पास is a word that means 'near'. 'के पास' (literally 'near to') is a postposition that is used to indicate possession.

March 5, 2019

yhagood

Why is kya at the end instead of the beginning?

April 24, 2019

vinay92
Mod

क्या has two uses:

  1. It can be used to ask 'yes/no' questions. This replaces questions beginning with 'Is', 'Does', 'Are' etc in English. When used this way, क्या always appears in the beginning of the question.

  2. It can be used as 'What'. In this case, क्या appears just before the verb in the question. In this particular example, since the only verb is है, क्या is written just before it.

April 24, 2019

OliverMyles

Based of the sentences it seems पास is kind of like standing or sitting in that it's an adjectives rather than a verb. Can someone please confirm or explain?

June 23, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It's neither an adjective nor a verb. 'के पास' is a postposition that literally means 'near'. Eg: घर के पास एक नदी है- 'There is a river near the house'

When used with people, it is used to indicate possession or ownership. Eg: मेरे पिता के पास बहुत पैसे हैं - 'My father has a lot of money' (literally, something close to 'With my father is a lot of money').

June 23, 2019

OliverMyles

That makes so much more sense. Thank you!

July 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.