"I do not know how to take care of children."

Translation:Je ne sais pas comment m'occuper d'enfants.

April 8, 2013

5 Comments


Roe_

Why is this "d'enfants" and not "des enfants"?

April 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"of children" = "de enfants" (literal translation) = "d'enfants" (correct translation)

"of the children" = "de les enfants" (literal translation) = "des enfants" (correct translation)

We use mandatory contractions for these cases.

Please do not confuse this "des" with the indefinite article "des" used for the plural of "a/an" in English, see below.

  • "Nous avons des jouets." = "We have toys"
  • "Prends bien soin des jouets." = "Take good care of the toys."
April 9, 2013

maggimunro

Would soigner be acceptable here?

October 22, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not really, "soigner" usually conveys a sense of "healing" or "treating" diseases, sufferings, wounds, etc...

"soigner" can also be used when we pay close attention to something to be sure it's perfectly in place or in order, like our own clothes for example, or a haircut.

October 22, 2013

maggimunro

Thanks a lot for taking the time to respond

October 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.