1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jungen trinken das Wasse…

"Die Jungen trinken das Wasser."

Translation:The boys are drinking the water.

April 8, 2013

54 Comments


josstin

if Jungen is masculine , why is it " Die Jungen"? it should be der Jungen rit?


KarLMarker

Die is also for plural nouns~


ProtyayBan

In German, Die is for plural form and Feminine form if the noun.


harm.bacon.12

I dont fet the differences bewteen Die Das and der


JokbasKaem

Die- plural and female Der - men Das - not man or woman (ex. Das Mädchen (I dunno why girls are not women,,buts its germany))


Shamarth

-chen and -lein are diminutive suffixes, and words ending in these are always neutral. That is also why die Frau becomes das Fräulein


Janessa876

No, it should not be der junger.


SDoggy

Kind of but there probably is a reason.


Mi_Baudelaire

If plural, will be aways "Die" :)


1mauricio1

Can somebody pls. translate articles in German to a language that includes fem and masc, like Sp or Fr.


tabake

A translation to French could be like that : For singular articles: der= 'Le'..... die= 'La'..... das= does note exist in French ( 'das' refer to a neuter noun)

And we have just one form for the plural ones (like in French) : die= 'Les'


Hohenems

(m) der = le
(f) die = la
(n) das = article neutre
(pl) die = les

ein = un
eine = une
ein = article neutre
aucun pluriel

List of definite articles (der words - "the") and indefinite articles (ein words - "a/an") in English:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

En Français:
http://goo.gl/dpjhn

In Spanish:
http://goo.gl/InMSz


tabake

Thank you, I confused definite and indefinite articles. I think I have corrected them now :)


luiz.xavier7

I am brasilian, in portuguese we say for exemple 'woman' singular is ''mulher'' and int the plural we say '' mulheres'' another exemple... ''boy'' singular is '' menino'' plural is ''meninos'' ... the articles in english ''the'' in portuguesse we use ''o, a, os, as'' ''o'' and ''a'' is for singular and ''os'' and ''as'' is for plural... Masculine singular ''the boy'' .. '' o menino'' Masculine plural '' the boys'' ... '' os meninos'' Femenine singular '' the woman'' ... '' a mulher '' Femenine plural '' the women'' ... '' as mulheres''

Good study for all of you Bons estudos para todos voces

Sorry my english.. it is not very good...


Herrlin

Hi, i am a Chinese guy and I like to have a peer to study German, ☺ would you like to be my classmate, Bitte?


camila.xavier

yes guy my facebook ''lgjxavier"


RickieRAWR

Ja, My facebook is Kaytlin Humphrey


camila.xavier

I wrote in another account of my sister


Mikejoro

Is Junge/Jungen also not the equivalent of youth/youths? Or is it implied that Jungen is a group of boys only?


karlchen123

Jungen is a group of boys only. youth would translate to der Jugendliche (male youth/teenager), die Jugendliche (female youth/teenager) and the youths to die Jugendlichen (group of teenagers). Btw. teenagers is a common word in Germany nowadays as well.

What may be confusing later is that the German adjective for young is jung and due to declension can also appear as junge as in Das junge Kind (the young child). Here the capitalization of nouns will help, as adjectives are not capitalized.


radnec77

I have wrote "Die Jungen trincken das Wasser" but I hear "Die Junge trinkt Wasser". I have wrote the correct answer because I did this mistake earlier. Why I cannot hear "-en" from Jungen and "-en" from trinken? It is mute/softly pronounced? I pronounce "-en" like the end of english word "people", it is correct? Thank you!


QuiKork

I also do not hear the "en" in trinken. Is it not pronounced?


redneckvtek

Why is it DIE Jungen when Jungen is boys. Is this a exception to the rule?


Hohenems

Die is also the definite article for plural.

Have a peak at this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

Hope that helps, if not, ask for clarification.


Randa_Y

boy is a male so why its plural ends with (en)" Jungen " and not junger as the plural of mann > manner , i noticed that it is similar to the plural of female like Fraulen ?!! is there any rule you can help me with , thank u


Randa_Y

thank u it is helpful ...


brfuller23

Again, I think "Jungen" means "youths".


karlchen123

Jungen as a noun means boys. youths would be Jugendliche (see my answer above).


brfuller23

I don't think "jugendliche" is a noun -- it looks like an adjective. In English, a "youth" is a noun, or it is an adjective, based on the usage. The plural of the noun "youth" is "youths" but in America, the plural is more often "youth" as well. Or maybe I'm not very good at my native language.


karlchen123

jugendlich is an adjective, you are right. and with feminine inflection you get jugendliche as in Die jugendliche Frau.

However der or die Jugendliche (capitalized) is the Nominalization of the adjective describing a male or female youth respectively and I would say we use it more frequently than the adjective. You can also see it here in the dictionary:

http://www.dict.cc/?s=youth


eded06

is there anyone who explane the differences btw DIE Jungen and DER Jungen?


Tiixx3009

Der only applies for single masc. nouns. The plural of the three articles is Die


HeatingUp

so why did it conjugate to trinken?


Charel_Nrld

As well as Dutch, plurals have the additional article -en after verbs.


harm.bacon.12

Oh, that makes sense, thanks!


Charel_Nrld

Is it true if i say "Der Jungen" rather than "Die Jungen"?


EdricDayne

It isn't. Jungen is the plural form of Junge, and der is the article for a masculine name in singular. "der Junge"="the boy", "die Jungen"="the boys".


NikolaiK.

Could you explain, why not "den Wasser", please?


kokikareem

Why some times water and other the water. Wasser .das Wasser. What's za different


1408august

I found this one hard because you know when they say it it dosent sound like jungen at all i thought is was 'uan' an i got it wrong straight away


Sk8tergirl8377

Why are they capitalized!!! Erg! It messes me up!!


eat06

Why should it be "Das Wasser",why don't "das wasser" happening?

(my wrotes can be wrong, because I am learning English,too) ;D


SteveChris931045

Fricking duolingo duz not accept its own voice,i think its because of adele singing "hello"


Mohammad46865

The boys are drinking the water


Mohammad46865

The boys are drinking the water


RenataMyrt

"Die Jungen trinken das Wasser" this is my question ....so my answer is "the boys're drinking the water" And please why my answer is no correct ???? And your answer is : " the boys are drinking the water" is not the same PLEASEEEE????


Hohenems

"Boys're" is not correct English, so it isn't programmed in as a correct answer.


neuromint

Why is this so funny...


esmaeil4

Die junge das wasser


AlexsysSmi

Die jungen trinken das Wasser

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.