"Die Jungen trinken das Wasser."

Translation:The boys are drinking the water.

April 8, 2013

44 Comments


josstin

if Jungen is masculine , why is it " Die Jungen"? it should be der Jungen rit?

July 21, 2013

KarLMarker

Die is also for plural nouns~

March 9, 2014

ProtyayBan

In German, Die is for plural form and Feminine form if the noun.

January 8, 2015

harm.bacon.12

I dont fet the differences bewteen Die Das and der

March 25, 2015

JokbasKaem

Die- plural and female Der - men Das - not man or woman (ex. Das Mädchen (I dunno why girls are not women,,buts its germany))

April 15, 2015

Shamarth

-chen and -lein are diminutive suffixes, and words ending in these are always neutral. That is also why die Frau becomes das Fräulein

June 6, 2015

Janessa876

No, it should not be der junger.

April 12, 2015

Mi_Baudelaire

If plural, will be aways "Die" :)

May 16, 2017

1mauricio1

Can somebody pls. translate articles in German to a language that includes fem and masc, like Sp or Fr.

April 8, 2013

tabake

A translation to French could be like that : For singular articles: der= 'Le'..... die= 'La'..... das= does note exist in French ( 'das' refer to a neuter noun)

And we have just one form for the plural ones (like in French) : die= 'Les'

April 15, 2013

Hohenems

(m) der = le
(f) die = la
(n) das = article neutre
(pl) die = les

ein = un
eine = une
ein = article neutre
aucun pluriel

List of definite articles (der words - "the") and indefinite articles (ein words - "a/an") in English:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

En Français:
http://goo.gl/dpjhn

In Spanish:
http://goo.gl/InMSz

April 16, 2013

tabake

Thank you, I confused definite and indefinite articles. I think I have corrected them now :)

April 16, 2013

luiz.xavier7

I am brasilian, in portuguese we say for exemple 'woman' singular is ''mulher'' and int the plural we say '' mulheres'' another exemple... ''boy'' singular is '' menino'' plural is ''meninos'' ... the articles in english ''the'' in portuguesse we use ''o, a, os, as'' ''o'' and ''a'' is for singular and ''os'' and ''as'' is for plural... Masculine singular ''the boy'' .. '' o menino'' Masculine plural '' the boys'' ... '' os meninos'' Femenine singular '' the woman'' ... '' a mulher '' Femenine plural '' the women'' ... '' as mulheres''

Good study for all of you Bons estudos para todos voces

Sorry my english.. it is not very good...

February 11, 2015

Herrlin

Hi, i am a Chinese guy and I like to have a peer to study German, ☺ would you like to be my classmate, Bitte?

February 19, 2015

camila.xavier

yes guy my facebook ''lgjxavier"

February 19, 2015

RickieRAWR

Ja, My facebook is Kaytlin Humphrey

December 18, 2016

Mikejoro

Is Junge/Jungen also not the equivalent of youth/youths? Or is it implied that Jungen is a group of boys only?

December 18, 2013

karlchen123

Jungen is a group of boys only. youth would translate to der Jugendliche (male youth/teenager), die Jugendliche (female youth/teenager) and the youths to die Jugendlichen (group of teenagers). Btw. teenagers is a common word in Germany nowadays as well.

What may be confusing later is that the German adjective for young is jung and due to declension can also appear as junge as in Das junge Kind (the young child). Here the capitalization of nouns will help, as adjectives are not capitalized.

March 20, 2014

radnec77

I have wrote "Die Jungen trincken das Wasser" but I hear "Die Junge trinkt Wasser". I have wrote the correct answer because I did this mistake earlier. Why I cannot hear "-en" from Jungen and "-en" from trinken? It is mute/softly pronounced? I pronounce "-en" like the end of english word "people", it is correct? Thank you!

April 29, 2015

QuiKork

I also do not hear the "en" in trinken. Is it not pronounced?

May 12, 2015

redneckvtek

Why is it DIE Jungen when Jungen is boys. Is this a exception to the rule?

May 16, 2013

Hohenems

Die is also the definite article for plural.

Have a peak at this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Definite_articles.5B1.5D

Hope that helps, if not, ask for clarification.

May 16, 2013

RandaJesus

boy is a male so why its plural ends with (en)" Jungen " and not junger as the plural of mann > manner , i noticed that it is similar to the plural of female like Fraulen ?!! is there any rule you can help me with , thank u

November 7, 2013

KarLMarker

You can take a look at this. It may help:)

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/pluralnouns.htm

March 9, 2014

RandaJesus

thank u it is helpful ...

March 10, 2014

brfuller23

Again, I think "Jungen" means "youths".

March 20, 2014

karlchen123

Jungen as a noun means boys. youths would be Jugendliche (see my answer above).

March 20, 2014

brfuller23

I don't think "jugendliche" is a noun -- it looks like an adjective. In English, a "youth" is a noun, or it is an adjective, based on the usage. The plural of the noun "youth" is "youths" but in America, the plural is more often "youth" as well. Or maybe I'm not very good at my native language.

March 20, 2014

karlchen123

jugendlich is an adjective, you are right. and with feminine inflection you get jugendliche as in Die jugendliche Frau.

However der or die Jugendliche (capitalized) is the Nominalization of the adjective describing a male or female youth respectively and I would say we use it more frequently than the adjective. You can also see it here in the dictionary:

http://www.dict.cc/?s=youth

March 20, 2014

eded06

is there anyone who explane the differences btw DIE Jungen and DER Jungen?

August 6, 2014

Tiixx3009

Der only applies for single masc. nouns. The plural of the three articles is Die

October 17, 2014

HeatingUp

so why did it conjugate to trinken?

December 8, 2014

Charel_Nrld

As well as Dutch, plurals have the additional article -en after verbs.

February 19, 2015

harm.bacon.12

Oh, that makes sense, thanks!

March 25, 2015

Charel_Nrld

Is it true if i say "Der Jungen" rather than "Die Jungen"?

February 19, 2015

EdricDayne

It isn't. Jungen is the plural form of Junge, and der is the article for a masculine name in singular. "der Junge"="the boy", "die Jungen"="the boys".

March 6, 2015

NikolaiK.

Could you explain, why not "den Wasser", please?

March 7, 2015

kokikareem

Why some times water and other the water. Wasser .das Wasser. What's za different

May 1, 2015

1408august

I found this one hard because you know when they say it it dosent sound like jungen at all i thought is was 'uan' an i got it wrong straight away

July 26, 2015

Sk8tergirl8377

Why are they capitalized!!! Erg! It messes me up!!

July 28, 2015

eat06

Why should it be "Das Wasser",why don't "das wasser" happening?

(my wrotes can be wrong, because I am learning English,too) ;D

August 25, 2015

SteveChris931045

Fricking duolingo duz not accept its own voice,i think its because of adele singing "hello"

February 2, 2017

Mohammad46865

The boys are drinking the water

March 2, 2019

Mohammad46865

The boys are drinking the water

March 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.