"उनके पास आपसे कम खाना है।"

Translation:They have less food than you.

March 1, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vivek_Orton

Don't worry my friend, lets share the food


kooprad

If the subject is "they", why is it not हैं?


OJFord

It's not, the subject is the food (direct case) that is near to them (oblique).


Roger423959

Is it OK to say " उनके पास आपसे खाना कम है " ?


CathyIsAwesome

The hint says unke can be either "they" or "she", and the verb is singular, so why is it "they" in this answer.


Zerenei

Not sure why the hint says that, that's not true. उनके always means "their." उसके पास = he/she has, उनके पास​ = they have/formal he has. And there's no verb here other than है, the breakdown of the sentence is "near them is less food than you." and since "food" is singular, है is used and not हैं. The verb follows whatever comes after उसके पास / उनके पास. So पास = near, उनके = their, उनके पास = their near (near them is how we would say it in English) and that's how you use possession in Hindi, there isn't really a way to say "I own something" just that "Something exists near me" but holds the same meaning.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.