1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उनके पास आपसे कम खाना है।"

"उनके पास आपसे कम खाना है।"

Translation:They have less food than you.

March 1, 2019

9 Comments


Vivek_Orton

Don't worry my friend, lets share the food


CathyIsAwesome

The hint says unke can be either "they" or "she", and the verb is singular, so why is it "they" in this answer.


Zerenei

Not sure why the hint says that, that's not true. उनके always means "their." उसके पास = he/she has, उनके पास​ = they have/formal he has. And there's no verb here other than है, the breakdown of the sentence is "near them is less food than you." and since "food" is singular, है is used and not हैं. The verb follows whatever comes after उसके पास / उनके पास. So पास = near, उनके = their, उनके पास = their near (near them is how we would say it in English) and that's how you use possession in Hindi, there isn't really a way to say "I own something" just that "Something exists near me" but holds the same meaning.


KananG1

I'd just clarify that उनके can be used for formal/respectful he as well as formal/respectful she. I have added alternate translations for this sentence to reflect the same.


Maheshwara19

Can we use unse here? Vinay22


OJFord

Wouldn't that mean like 'from near them is less food than you'? Maybe that makes sense in the context of discussing regional agricultural productivity or something, but I don't think it makes sense alone or is what's meant here?


JagrutiUpa

Paas means near and having/possessing too. So in this case it will translate to they have.


OJFord

Yes, उनके पास does, but the question was whether it can be उन से। But looking at it again now, I don't think that works with पास, and I'm not sure it makes sense at all.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.