"They started eating."

Translation:Eles começaram a comer.

April 8, 2013

5 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Do you always include the preposition "a" when using the verb começar and infinitive? :)

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. "Começo a trabalhar mês que vem", not the same with nouns: "começo meu curso este mês"

April 9, 2013

aileigc

Paulenrique is right, as always. However, in EP you'll find that we put a lot more articles than in BP, and so in Paul.'s example we would say "começo o meu curso este mês"

July 17, 2013

todji

Is "comecaram a comendo" correct?

October 11, 2014

LelandSun

No, I don't think that would be correct.

To sum up the explanation in the later Gerund lesson (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Verbs%3A-Gerund): The Portuguese gerúndio (verb form with "ndo" ending) corresponds to the present participle in English (verb form with "ing" ending), in indicating the progressive or continuous aspect of an action. In English grammar, the term "gerund" also has to do with the present participle, but it refers specifically to using it as a noun, such as in "They started eating". This usage does not exist in Portuguese, and a verb infinitive is used instead, as we are learning in this lesson.

The auxiliary verb to use with a gerúndio is typically a conjugated form of estar, although certain others are also possible, e.g. continuar, ficar, and vir. The dictionary entries for these words would specifically mention such a usage, with possibly a distinct meaning from other usages of that word.

So, we might encounter a sentence like "Eles continuaram comendo". (Notice there is no "a" in front of "comendo".) However, although "Eles começaram comendo" looks like the same construction, "começar" is not one of the special verbs that can be used as an auxiliary with a gerúndio.

July 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.