"Von den Babys werde ich natürlich Bilder schicken."

Translation:Of course I will send pictures of the babies.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


Soglio

Is this a natural word order in German? It seems odd to separate "Bilder" from "von den Babys"--that is, the pictures from what they are pictures of.

April 8, 2013

christian

It's fine.

April 9, 2013

Soglio

Thanks.

April 9, 2013

ginagillen

What's wrong with I will naturally send pictures of the babies

June 18, 2018

Si_Mc

If I constructed the sentence like this, would it still be appropriate?
"Natürlich werde ich Bilder der Babys schicken." Why would we use von den when we could use the genitive? Can anyone offer any insight into what a native speaker would use?

January 15, 2014

nekrosaurus

"Natürlich werde ich Bilder der Babys schicken" sounds more genuine than the translation given above. In colloquial German the dative is often used to replace the genitive, therefore we would likely say "Bilder von den Babys".

May 17, 2014

ktamkun

In many cases, the genitive tends to sound stilted.

July 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.