1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Von den Babys werde ich natü…

"Von den Babys werde ich natürlich Bilder schicken."

Translation:Of course I will send pictures of the babies.

April 8, 2013

9 Comments


Soglio

Is this a natural word order in German? It seems odd to separate "Bilder" from "von den Babys"--that is, the pictures from what they are pictures of.


[deactivated user]

    It's fine.


ginagillen

    What's wrong with I will naturally send pictures of the babies


WitchDuck

    And what's wrong with "I will certainly send pictures of the babies."?


Si_Mc

    If I constructed the sentence like this, would it still be appropriate?
    "Natürlich werde ich Bilder der Babys schicken." Why would we use von den when we could use the genitive? Can anyone offer any insight into what a native speaker would use?


nekrosaurus

    "Natürlich werde ich Bilder der Babys schicken" sounds more genuine than the translation given above. In colloquial German the dative is often used to replace the genitive, therefore we would likely say "Bilder von den Babys".


ktamkun

    In many cases, the genitive tends to sound stilted.


Berroh

    "Natürlich werde ich Bilder von den Babys schicken" sounds much better to me.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.