1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele espera comer hoje."

"Ele espera comer hoje."

Translation:He hopes to eat today.

April 8, 2013

7 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Why wasn't, "He waits to eat today", accepted? He could totally be waiting to eat. Isn't there another word that they could use for "wait"?


Paulenrique

he waits to eat today = ele espera para comer hoje.


MarkosGoulet

So the addition of "para" changes the context? I do know that "para" can mean "in order to", which wouldn't make any sense with the word "hope".


AlexTheTutor

I thought "esperar" meant "to hope". Does this verb mean "to expect" usually? :)


Paulenrique

Esperar means, mainly, "to wait" and "to hope". "I've been waiting for you for an hour" (tenho esperado por vocĂȘ por uma hora). I hope you know (espero que saiba). Expect is the same way once it's somewhat similar to hope, as well as intend, which can be translated as "esperar" and "pretender" (take care: pretend = fingir// intend = pretender, esperar)


Ari_____

Shouldn't "wishes" be accepted too?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.