"Ele espera comer hoje."

Translation:He hopes to eat today.

April 8, 2013

9 Comments


MarkosGoulet

Why wasn't, "He waits to eat today", accepted? He could totally be waiting to eat. Isn't there another word that they could use for "wait"?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique

he waits to eat today = ele espera para comer hoje.

October 23, 2013

MarkosGoulet

So the addition of "para" changes the context? I do know that "para" can mean "in order to", which wouldn't make any sense with the word "hope".

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

yes =)

October 24, 2013

mdmitchell

It is stuff like this that makes me want to smack whoever invented the language! It also is annoying with these sentences with no context that can easily have multiple meanings that are marked wrong when they are right.

He waits in order to eat today, makes it sound like he is required to wait in order to get food.

He waits to eat today (because he wants to, because he has something to do)

IF this is correct: He hopes to eat today Ele espera comer hoje

Then this should be correct: He hopes to eat today.
Ele espera comer hoje.

Eu estou frustrado

February 8, 2014

WesleyMark1

"Whoever invented the language"...? Languages are not invented, they evolve and develope over time. Nobody sits down and decides on these rules and lets everybody use them. Just because a language doesn't function the way that you are familiar or comfortable with, doesn't mean it is illogical or inferior. You need to change this childish mindset and learn to respect the language. Otherwise, don't bother trying to learn it.

October 19, 2018

AlexTheTutor

I thought "esperar" meant "to hope". Does this verb mean "to expect" usually? :)

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Esperar means, mainly, "to wait" and "to hope". "I've been waiting for you for an hour" (tenho esperado por vocĂȘ por uma hora). I hope you know (espero que saiba). Expect is the same way once it's somewhat similar to hope, as well as intend, which can be translated as "esperar" and "pretender" (take care: pretend = fingir// intend = pretender, esperar)

April 9, 2013

Ari_____

Shouldn't "wishes" be accepted too?

June 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.