"One thousand nine hundred and forty five."

Translation:Seribu sembilan ratus empat puluh lima.

March 2, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "Seribu sembilan ratus dan empat puluh lima" wrong? The question has the word "and" which should be reflected explicitly in the answer. Even if that "and" is implicit, my answer should be correct. Where is "dan" in your model answer?


Jellei

Why do you assume it makes sense to put the "and" in Indonesian? I mean, I don't know, maybe it does. But it wouldn't in my native Polish, for example. Just the fact that it's used in English (and I believe it's rather American English and not necessarily British) doesn't mean it's used in other languages.


Fosdick1

Don't take it wrong. Like you, I also don't want the awkward "dan" there. I never assume it makes sense to put the "dan" in the context of that Indonesian expression. In fact, the "and" in that context is redundant and unnecessary in Chinese, Japanese and many languages as well, and I really don't want to add the "dan" there in my answer because I know it is implicit. However, in many Duolingo practice questions here, every word including the conjunction was required to be translated to show that you know the meaning of all the words; so when the question has the "and" then the answer has to have the corresponding "dan" or else it would be marked wrong for missing the translation of the "and". Similarly, according to Duolingo's usual marking practice, when the question does not contain the word "and", the answer is assumed not to have the "dan". Thus I could only assume that the matching "dan" is necessary here to get the answer correct. All I have said is that since the "and" is in this question, although it is implicit, any answer with or without the "dan" should be treated as correct even when in daily life we don't usually put the "dan" there.


RiridJatmiko

I'm native Indonesian. We don't use and or dan when we say number. But English and German do. I learn Italian too, and in Italian "and" isn't used too


robnnnnn

I also put an 'and'


sempurnaa

Fun fact that's the year indonesia became independent.


RWT20

Saya setuju.


absolutegraves

Bullsh*t. It said "dan". I translate the entire freaking thing correctly and get tagged for putting "and" that is clearly there.


sohchengon

I also put 'and', why is it wrong


ElvinTjia

In Indonesian, you don't put the and in numbers like we do in English. One thousand nine hundred and forty five will translate to "Seribu sembilan ratus empat puluh lima".


Sue964458

Why is my answer incorrect? The word "and" means a decimal point, so it should not even be in a number unless it's a decimal.


adithdwie

August the seventeenth


fhwqhgads

This guy contexts


motun05

Uhm this needs to be fixed. I got it right but it was wrong.


aastroem

I understand that indonesian does not use any "and* when saying 1945, unlike (american?) English which does. But in this case the English sentence "one thousand nine hundred and forty five" happens to be ambiguous semantically. It could mean, as probably most people would interpret it, 1945. But technically it could also refer to two separate numbers 1900 and 45 respectively. E.g. when reading out a list of expenses or something. Without further context we actually don't know for certain. I'd wager that also in Indonesian it would be correct to use 'dan' for the latter situation... But maybe I am wrong. All languages have ambiguities like this, and Duo Lingo has a tricky balancing act to manage to capture these reasonably, without confusing us students in the process... My take is that we'll probably have to accept that technically correct answers aren't always accepted


aastroem

If they would have accepted my 'dan' then i probably would not have learned that in indonesia they don't construct large numbers like that


RobertStew949868

okay this is a multiple choice selection at on my laptop, so answers 1 and 3 are identical my eyes fell on 3 and it clicked wrong I reviewed I guess when it comes back around i'll pick 1 #sigh at least the banana isn't sleeping any more. And the cat isn't sad.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.