1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pintu itu tertutup."

"Pintu itu tertutup."

Translation:That door is closed.

March 2, 2019

3 Comments


Angela927992

shut and closed are synonyms, but shut is not accepted as a translation


Origin5world5_

What is the difference between tertutup and ditutup?


S9N1t

Here is the note on this lesson from Duolingo desktop version:

Ter- prefix The ter- prefix marks a passive verb, almost like the di- prefix. However, ter- is different in that it is used in situations where the verb is done spontaneously (Dia tersenyum), unexpectedly (Adik terjatuh), or denoting the state of an object (Suratnya sudah terkirim). Example: Botol ini diisi dengan teh [oleh Tini) = This bottle is filled with tea (by Tini). Botol ini terisi teh = This bottle is filled with tea.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.