"I am in the school of commerce."

Translation:Estoy en la escuela de comercio.

April 9, 2013

9 Comments


sandyt

Why not "del comercio"?

June 23, 2013

usernamegame

Because "escuela de comercio" means commerce school and "escuela del comercio" means Trade School. Additionally, it is "Escuela de Comercio" for School of Commerce, arguably the more common usage.

November 20, 2013

Glanrim

Why is "el colegio" wrong?

January 23, 2014

FrancLou

I like to know this as well.

March 13, 2014

fsouthern

I thought that it meant "I work in the school of commerce", rather than "I'm currently located in the school of commerce", so I translated it as "soy en la escuela de comercio". Maybe that sense would actually be expressed as "soy de la escuela de comercio". What do you think?

July 27, 2013

JobeyinError

I figured that when talking about a school, I´m in usually means I am studying. The smaller number of people who actually work at the school usually specific I work at. And if you are a student, you would use estar since you are hopefully not going to be studying there permanently.

March 8, 2014

jarppis44

How come it cannot be accepted "Soy en la escuela de comercio"?

February 6, 2014

JobeyinError

To be a student is hopefully a temporary, not a permanent state!

March 8, 2014

Dirtydirtlord

Soy (not estoy) estudiante

June 25, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.