Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in the school of commerce."

Translation:Estoy en la escuela de comercio.

0
5 years ago

9 Comments


sandyt

Why not "del comercio"?

6
Reply5 years ago

usernamegame

Because "escuela de comercio" means commerce school and "escuela del comercio" means Trade School. Additionally, it is "Escuela de Comercio" for School of Commerce, arguably the more common usage.

1
Reply4 years ago

Glanrim

Why is "el colegio" wrong?

4
Reply4 years ago

FrancLou

I like to know this as well.

1
Reply4 years ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

I thought that it meant "I work in the school of commerce", rather than "I'm currently located in the school of commerce", so I translated it as "soy en la escuela de comercio". Maybe that sense would actually be expressed as "soy de la escuela de comercio". What do you think?

3
Reply5 years ago

JobeyinError

I figured that when talking about a school, I´m in usually means I am studying. The smaller number of people who actually work at the school usually specific I work at. And if you are a student, you would use estar since you are hopefully not going to be studying there permanently.

0
Reply4 years ago

jarppis44

How come it cannot be accepted "Soy en la escuela de comercio"?

1
Reply4 years ago

JobeyinError

To be a student is hopefully a temporary, not a permanent state!

0
Reply4 years ago

Dirtydirtlord

Soy (not estoy) estudiante

0
Reply4 years ago