"Vous êtes un bon garçon."

Translation:You are a good boy.

April 9, 2013

21 Comments


waphle

Isn't it unlikely that this sentence would use "vous" rather than "tu"? Either you're talking to a young child or you're talking to someone that you're familiar with enough that you could jokingly call a good boy.

May 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

In France, old people (and some people intransigent on good manners) still use the "vous" with every person they don't know well, even with younger persons.

May 17, 2013

waphle

Good to know, thanks!

May 17, 2013

moohopala

Why does good come before boy? Don't most adjectives come after what they are describing?

July 4, 2013

mightypotatoe

While most adjectives do go after the noun they describe, there are some that go before. These are adjectives having to do with beauty, age, goodness, and size (B.A.G.S.). Since bon is an adjective that refers to the goodness of a person, it would go in front of the noun. Here is more on adjective placement: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

July 12, 2013

moohopala

Thank you!!

July 16, 2013

Martytoof

At full speed this almost sounds like "vous êtes z-un bon garçon". Is this the correct reading or is this the robo-speaker acting up?

April 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's correct. It's called the "liaison" in French. It's the same thing between "vous" and "êtes".

You can learn more about liaisons here :

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

Please note that in common French a lot of people don't use all the required liaisons.

April 9, 2013

Martytoof

Ah, merci. I am somewhat familiar with the liaison, but I think my big beef with this is that it sounded extra pronounced or separated from both "êtes" and "un", almost like it's own word, which I attributed to the robo-speaker just not doing it correctly. Thank you for the followup :)

April 9, 2013

MADAMEFLOCH

you shouldn't connect the "etes" and "un" however

October 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes you should, there is a liaison between "êtes" and "un".

October 27, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

why bon and not bonne?

May 13, 2013

Martytoof

Bon is the masculine form, bonne is the feminine form. Un bon garçon, une bonne fille :)

May 13, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

Thanks Martytoof!

May 13, 2013

soybean_hust

thanks for the info...

May 22, 2013

BetsyHanes

I heard "Vous êtes un beau garçon." French vowels are hard!

June 3, 2013

bobo_al

What does "circumflex" mean?

July 4, 2013

chaudhryjunaid

From google definitions: A mark (‸) placed over a vowel in some languages to indicate contraction, length, or pitch or tone.

The hat on ê of êtes is the circumflex. Seriously, that's all I know about the circumflex!

July 4, 2013

ueno54

Yes, it's right, but actually it's this symbol "^", not "‸". According to Wikipedia, "the circumflex (ˆ) is one of the five diacritics used in the French language. It may be used atop the vowels a, e, i, o, and u. In French, the circumflex has three primary functions: It affects the pronunciation of a, e, eu and o; although used on i and u as well, it does not affect their pronunciation. It often indicates the historical presence of a letter (commonly s) that has, over the course of linguistic evolution, become silent and fallen away in orthography. * Less frequently, it is used to distinguish between two homophones (for example, sur [on] versus sûr [sure]). In certain words, the circumflex is idiopathic, and has no precise linguistic role." (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Use_of_the_circumflex_in_French)

July 14, 2013

jmm97138

Doesn't this translate to "you are (plural) a good boy (singular)"?

September 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's the formal form, so in this sentence, "Vous êtes" is actually singular.

September 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.