"The bench"

Translation:O banco

April 9, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what is the "the bench"?I think it means"a bancada"

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Banco = bench, seat, bank / bancada = row of seats, group of benches, people seated on benches (maybe for rating, for example) seats in a stadium or circus. Right?

April 9, 2013

Jackie-da-China

I'm confused.In my opinion,banco=bank,,,,,,,bancada=bench

April 9, 2013

Paulenrique

No, it's not. O banco da cidade é na esquina = the city bank is on the corner. Há muitos bancos na praça = there are many benches in the square. Its the same. You notice by the context ;)

April 9, 2013

Jackie-da-China

ok,I will notice it.

April 11, 2013

Paulenrique

;) over the time it's get easier....

April 11, 2013

Mesmorino

Without context, this could mean either bank or bench

March 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.