"The bench"

Translation:O banco

April 9, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie-da-China

what is the "the bench"?I think it means"a bancada"


Paulenrique

Banco = bench, seat, bank / bancada = row of seats, group of benches, people seated on benches (maybe for rating, for example) seats in a stadium or circus. Right?


Jackie-da-China

I'm confused.In my opinion,banco=bank,,,,,,,bancada=bench


Paulenrique

No, it's not. O banco da cidade é na esquina = the city bank is on the corner. Há muitos bancos na praça = there are many benches in the square. Its the same. You notice by the context ;)


Jackie-da-China

ok,I will notice it.


Paulenrique

;) over the time it's get easier....


Mesmorino

Without context, this could mean either bank or bench

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.