1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I am a smooth criminal."

"I am a smooth criminal."

Translation:HeSwI' Hab jIH.

March 3, 2019

2 Comments


LeeGOgletree

This is an interesting sentence to me. Does it connote that the criminal is smooth in the sense of a "smooth operator?" Or does it mean that his body is smooth, like a "smooth stone?"

March 3, 2019

jdmcowan

In Klingon, it only means "smooth like a stone". I debate, in my head, whether this is a good sentence for the course or not. We don't want anyone to come away thinking you can use Hab to mean "a smooth operator", but the juxtaposition of a criminal who is "smooth like a rock" is humorous and might help some users to remember it.

March 3, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.