"Ne tire pas avant que je ne te le dise !"

Translation:Do not shoot before I tell you!

April 9, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cockroachlurcher

What's the 'le' for, i put don't pull until i tell you it and it marked me wrong?


Sitesurf

"le" stands for "de tirer": ne tire pas avant que je ne te dise de tirer = ... que je ne te le dise


cockroachlurcher

ahhh, that makes sense i suppose, that was fairly helpful thanks:)


gumamela_eater

I thought that "en" was the pronoun that replaced "de + something". Why the "le" here?


Sitesurf

"en" replaces a noun phrase (not a verb).

Je vais dire des choses stupides. Ne tire pas avant que j'en dise (I am going to say silly things; don't shoot before I say any/some).


rob-a123

What is the 'ne' doing?


Arjofocolovi

Nothing by itself.

"ne...pas" is the negation in French, the equivalent of "not" in English.

You can learn more about negation here :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation.htm


rob-a123

i mean the 'ne' after 'je'


Arjofocolovi

Oh, this "ne", it's a specific kind of "ne", used with a few conjunctions, you can read the full explanation here :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm


Burkey0

Hmmm... was marked wrong for "Don't shoot before I say it to you!"... no?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.