"Ne tire pas avant que je ne te le dise !"

Translation:Do not shoot before I tell you!

April 9, 2013

13 Comments


lolaphilologist

okay, I may not know when precisely to use subjunctive and imperfect subjunctive, but it really sounds like she's saying "disse" and not "dise" here.

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

By the way, "avant que" is built with subjunctive but "après que" with indicative:

  • avant que je (ne) te le dise
  • après que je te l'ai dit
April 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes, the pronunciation of "dise" is wrong in this audio. You should flag it with the "report a problem" feature next time you get this exercise.

April 9, 2013

cockroachlurcher

What's the 'le' for, i put don't pull until i tell you it and it marked me wrong?

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"le" stands for "de tirer": ne tire pas avant que je ne te dise de tirer = ... que je ne te le dise

September 12, 2013

cockroachlurcher

ahhh, that makes sense i suppose, that was fairly helpful thanks:)

September 12, 2013

il_piccione

I thought that "en" was the pronoun that replaced "de + something". Why the "le" here?

July 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"en" replaces a noun phrase (not a verb).

Je vais dire des choses stupides. Ne tire pas avant que j'en dise (I am going to say silly things; don't shoot before I say any/some).

July 6, 2014

rob-a123

What is the 'ne' doing?

March 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Nothing by itself.

"ne...pas" is the negation in French, the equivalent of "not" in English.

You can learn more about negation here :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation.htm

March 26, 2014

rob-a123

i mean the 'ne' after 'je'

March 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Oh, this "ne", it's a specific kind of "ne", used with a few conjunctions, you can read the full explanation here :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm

March 26, 2014

Burkey0

Hmmm... was marked wrong for "Don't shoot before I say it to you!"... no?

August 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.