"She stands steadily."

Translation:Dia berdiri dengan mantap.

March 3, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnOwen685120

"mantap berdiri" was given directly from one of the examples, and is now marked wrong? Why??


chimugukuru

So the sentence I just got was "Tini tidak mantap berdiri," which I translated "Tini doesn't stand steadily" and was marked correct. Now I type "Dia mantap berdiri" and it's marked incorrect. Is this wrong?


cherrimoon

why is "doesn't stand steadily" is "tidak mantap berdiri", but "stands steadily" isn't "mantap berdiri"?? bahasa indo explain dong :((


graeme143846

Why is dengan required


demoksaputra

Steadily = dengan mantap


AbdullahAAK

In another sentence we had Tini mantap berdiri or something similar(mantap was before berdiri in that). How is that possible?


[deactivated user]

    So what does mantap mean by itself? Steady?


SharonAchm

    Mantap seems to mean something else entirely on social media for young people. They write MANTAAAAP as if it means awesome. Like in English dope can mean good.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.