1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She stands steadily."

"She stands steadily."

Translation:Dia berdiri dengan mantap.

March 3, 2019

8 Comments


JohnOwen685120

"mantap berdiri" was given directly from one of the examples, and is now marked wrong? Why??


malalala930

So the sentence I just got was "Tini tidak mantap berdiri," which I translated "Tini doesn't stand steadily" and was marked correct. Now I type "Dia mantap berdiri" and it's marked incorrect. Is this wrong?


graeme143846

Why is dengan required


demoksaputra

Steadily = dengan mantap


AbdullahAAK

In another sentence we had Tini mantap berdiri or something similar(mantap was before berdiri in that). How is that possible?


DaveLommen

So what does mantap mean by itself? Steady?


cherrimoon

why is "doesn't stand steadily" is "tidak mantap berdiri", but "stands steadily" isn't "mantap berdiri"?? bahasa indo explain dong :((


Violet138039

What IS THIS spouse to mean?!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.