1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini lembut."

"Tini lembut."

Translation:Tini is soft-hearted.

March 3, 2019

6 Comments


graeme143846

Won't accept soft .. doesnt mention anything about heart .. why is ..tini is soft... not accepted ..any ideas


doubletops1

Lembut obviously has an emotional meaning as well as a descriptive one. Just learn what theyre telling you and figure out if its right in a real life conversation. Like 'mantap' meaning steady. They say that all the time round here. Certain ideas that are marginal in one language sometimes appear much more often in another


Hogeboom

Lembut is oke for soft harded or you can use it for your skin .


Hogeboom

Mean soft hearted


Away54

"Tini lelembut!" will have totally a different meaning in Javanese language - even Google Translate cannot translate this pharse well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.