"Hati saya bengkak."

Translation:My liver is swollen.

March 3, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matamalam

Isn't it confusing that "hati" means "heart" AND "liver"?


WayangOrang

Yes, it can be confusing (and sometimes funny).
'hati'= liver, but only in a medical/anatomical sense.
(if you're a doctor performing surgery or if you're eating chicken liver).

'jantung' = heart (in a medical/anatomical sense).
'jantung' is not 'heart' in a romantical way.
It's the organ that keeps your blood pumping.


Tin145328

It is quite common across languages. In Mesopotamia the liver was thought to be the organ of thinking, making of similar importance to the heart.


Haakon388572

In indigenous languages in the Americas it is also common that the liver is the organ of love, so this is not so strange outside Europe.


AnUnicorn

♪Be my liver, won't you be my liver, baby?♪


Origin5world5_

In Morocco dialect people use 'liver' as a romantic word for someone they love (kabbida dialee, my little liver), so in the place of 'my sweetheart'.


Ms.Fixer

In Japanese, we don't have a romantic meaning in liver (肝; pronunciation: Kimo). 肝 metaphorically means the locus or the importance. 肝が据わっている (word-to-word translation: to let livers settle down) means "to have strong nerves" or "to be brave". 肝を冷やす (to cool one's livers) means "to be surprised" or "to take aback".


araj04_plyglt

In Filipino, we call liver as "atay" but in the other hand, Luwalhati (Luwa - hati; removal of the liver) signifies calmness and prosperity and happiness to oneself. If I'm not mistaken, ati itself is what points out as the proto-austronesian word for liver.


AM.deJong

why is "hati" being translated as liver one time and heart the other.... what meaning can be given to expressions like hati hati etc., when we talk about a liver or heart is a totally different organ!


matamalam

Thanks WayanOrang and Tin145328!


Jaqui104510

hmmmm...i put "my heart is sore" - I guess that would be "jantung saya bengkak"?


WayangOrang

"my heart is sore" = jantung saya sakit / hati saya sakit

sore = sakit

swollen = bengkak


AnUnicorn

I'm guessing hati saya sakit would be if you're talking about the emotional pain of lost love?


WayangOrang

Yes.

'sakit hati' = heartache, hurt, sad, offended.

'sakit jantung' = heart disease

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.