1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hati saya bengkak."

"Hati saya bengkak."

Translation:My liver is swollen.

March 3, 2019

11 Comments


gab850534

Isn't it confusing that "hati" means "heart" AND "liver"?


WayangOrang

Yes, it can be confusing (and sometimes funny).
'hati'= liver, but only in a medical/anatomical sense.
(if you're a doctor performing surgery or if you're eating chicken liver).

'jantung' = heart (in a medical/anatomical sense).
'jantung' is not 'heart' in a romantical way.
It's the organ that keeps your blood pumping.


Tin145328

It is quite common across languages. In Mesopotamia the liver was thought to be the organ of thinking, making of similar importance to the heart.


Haakon388572

In indigenous languages in the Americas it is also common that the liver is the organ of love, so this is not so strange outside Europe.


Origin5world5_

In Morocco dialect people use 'liver' as a romantic word for someone they love (kabbida dialee, my little liver), so in the place of 'my sweetheart'.


gab850534

Thanks WayanOrang and Tin145328!


TJR696322

liver is written as ati


WayangOrang

No, it's not written as 'ati'.

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/hati

n Anat organ badan yang berwarna kemerah-merahan di bagian kanan atas rongga perut, gunanya untuk mengambil sari-sari makanan di dalam darah dan menghasilkan empedu


TJR696322

Yes indeed you are correct. I was confusing it with bahasa Jawa. In Javanese (Ngoko) it is written as ati. Thanks for correcting me.


wolfe.mcbr

You see ati on menus throughout Indonesia meaning liver, even in tourist traps likr Ubud. Possibly a Javanese Warung, but still...hati-hati


araj04_plyglt

In Filipino, we call liver as "atay" but in the other hand, Luwalhati (Luwa - hati; removal of the liver) signifies calmness and prosperity and happiness to oneself. If I'm not mistaken, ati itself is what points out as the proto-austronesian word for liver.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.