"Which day of January is the show date?"

Translation:ʻO ka lā ʻehia o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike?

March 3, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlanFasick

I'm finding it difficult to determine if it should be an ʻO sentence or an Aia sentence for these.


AlanFasick

This one seems very similar to the sentence "The trip is on which day of January?" which is translated as "Aia ka huakaʻi ma ka lā ʻehia o Ianuali?" I guess this one is an equational ʻO sentence because it is basically "Which date in January" = "The show date" as opposed to the other example where it is asking which date the trip is "on" in January?


villajidiot

Really seems like either formulation should be accepted. I guess theyʻre differentiating based on the fact that the question repeats the word "date" in the second half. (Not which day is the show, but which day is the show date, which sounds awkward to me.)


MouleAuMaroille

I don't understand why "Aia ka lā hō'ike ma ka lā 'ehia o Ianuali?" is wrong ? Thx you :-)


RonRGB

With the use of (ʻO) in this case, the arrangement of the sentence can be switched without the basic meaning being changed.

Which day of January (is) the show date?

(ʻO) ka lā hōʻike / ka lā ʻehia o Ianuali? or (ʻO) ka lā ʻehia o Ianuali / ka lā hōʻike?


Dan_Diniz

I think that get right in a translation it is already a difficult thing, and when you need to guess beyond the translation how the answer is being said it is barely zero chances to get right, like in this case it is written in Hawaiin something like "Which date of January is the show?" And the sentence in English is written in other way with another idea like "Which 'day' of January is the "show date"?... So in this case I missed which is the point.


BlockedBlock

Why is "Lanuali" not capitalized in any of the examples? The other months are, so why not this one?


villajidiot

Itʻs a letter "I" as in ice cream, not "L" as in llama. Itʻs a little hard to tell from the font.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.