"It is our home."

Translation:C'est notre foyer.

April 9, 2013

3 Comments


terrask

This should read ''C'est notre maison''. Foyer is an old and seldom used version of the word. Maison does not only mean ''house'', it means ''home''. ''une maison'' for ''a house'' and ''maison'' for ''home''. Example: ''Je retourne à la maison'' - ''I'm going back home''.

April 9, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Both should be accepted, because in books for example you can still see "foyer" used to mean "home".

April 9, 2013

terrask

Oh for sure. I just realised it sounds like I'm saying it shouldn't! Sorry about that.

April 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.