"The cold water is in the cup."

Translation:Aia ka wai huʻihuʻi ma ke kīʻaha.

March 3, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    A few times Iʻve tried to use anuanu but DL doesnʻt accept anything but huʻihuʻi, yet both are given as hints for "cold." What gives?


Laurel675502

    In ten months, the question of when and how to use huʻihuʻi vs anuanu is unanswered. Please illuminate us Duo.


AlanFasick

    I've been wondering as well. From what I can tell anuanu seems to refer more to feeling cold as in the weather where huʻihuʻi is used more for cold drinks, water maybe food as well. wehewehe.org lists both as meaning cold but the examples they give seem to reflect this as well. I hope that an expert can confirm if this is correct or not.


HklaniClee

    You're on the right track, Alan, but no one has given a definitive answer to this question probably because it's definitely not an easy question and has lots of overlapping uses. The only minor problem with your conclusions is when food is cold (assuming it has been previously heated) the correct word is "maʻalili." Like, "Eat your dinner before it gets cold!"

    Now let's try a few more observations.

    Anuanu and huʻihuʻi can both relate to physical feelings, and when the two are both possible (which is quite common), anuanu is generally considered "more cold" than huʻihuʻi which might be better translated as "chilly" rather than cold. (Dictionary definitions don't help you here.) So a season, a day, or a place can be described with either word depending on just how cold it makes you feel, but this depends entirely on the perception of the speaker. Note that the phrase "anuanu loa" is quite common when someone wants to say "really cold." Note also that in traditional sources, both words are often used in the same sentence. And also note that anuanu can be used to describe the person who is feeling cold: "Anuanu au!" ("Huʻihuʻi au" sounds kind of strange.)

    As for huʻihuʻi, DL is correct here in accepting only this answer; it would sound really weird to use anuanu in this particular sentence. But why? Good question. If I heard someone talking about "wai anuanu" in a cup, my first reaction would be wondering if the water was feeling cold. Auē!

    So are there any "rules" to help us make the choice? If it's referring to water (or presumably any other liquid) mainly intended for drinking, always use huʻihuʻi.

    If it's somehow related to your physical reaction (such as to weather, seasons, places, etc.), either anuanu or huʻihuʻi will usually work, but you might want to use anuanu as a stronger "cold" than huʻihuʻi.

    If it's being used to describe you (or someone else), anuanu is a better choice than huʻihuʻi. Again, "Anuanu au."

    Does this help?


Ivitcyex

    Very helpful, thanks!


MojaveMama

    Anytime you join in is helpful. Mahalo!!


KarinLynn1

    If I could give you a lingot (two even!) on my phone I would! (I will try to find this discussion again on my laptop so I can do so!)

    On that note can anybody tell me how to save a discussion? I know I will forget this next time so I would prefer to put it in my little hint file!!


    [deactivated user]

      What I do, Karin, is copy the URL address (web address above) and paste it in my notes or email it to myself for future reference.


KarinLynn1

      The problem is that on regular discussions when using my phone at least), there is no link at the top – it just says "discuss." (As opposed to this discussion, which I got to via link in an email - which I guess came to me because you answered my question - there is a link at the top here. So...? Im stymied. :(


      [deactivated user]

        Karin, my laptop is grafted to my lap; it's all I use. So sorry, no help with the phones. :o( Bummers.


pbrazina

        Click the ʻFollow Discussionʻ button at the top if on a browser. If you comment in a discussion, any further updates should be emailed to you.


Tom777saysHI

        I thought that hu'ihu'i was colder, since DL likes to give the sentence where kope hu'ihu'i is translated as ice(d) coffee.


MacKinzieRob

        Maybe you should be asking Pueo instead of Duo


Mak511906

        Why is "anuanu" not accepted? I've heard that used as often as I've heard "huʻihuʻi"

        Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.